1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zum Park."

"Ich gehe zum Park."

Translation:I go to the park.

October 22, 2013

46 Comments


TiagoSaboga

What is the difference between "ich gehe zum Park" and "ich gehe in den Park"?


dobbs17

"Ich gehe zum Park" means you're walking to the park, and "ich gehe in den Park" means you're walking into it. So it depends on context really. (Also, the first is dative and the second is accusative)


MZSFng

But natives say eg zum Bahnhof, zum Supermarkt, zum Fitness Centre or zum Schloss. You are definitely going to be walking into these places too. So why is zum ok here and not with Park or Markt??


ToriAileen

"zum Park" and "zum Markt" are appropriate in situations where you are saying you are walking TO the park or the market. But if you are saying you are going INTO them, then you say "in den Park" or "in den Markt". Its not mutually exclusive... it just depends on what you are trying to communicate.


HealThySelf

I'm confused here. Previously, I had made some notes about going 'to' somewhere = change = accusative. z.b. Ich gehe in den Park. I am going "into", or "to" the park. I wasn't there before, but I will be. Whereas, Ich gehe im Park = I was already in the park and will continue to be, thus, I am walking in the park. So, if I understand correctly, I go to the park can be either accusative or dative depending on how it's written. Entweder "Ich gehe in den park" Accusative. Oder "Ich gehe zum park" Dative. Both imply movement, but even so, can be either accusative or dative, so, can we just choose how we want to say/write it?


dobbs17

There are certain prepositions that always take the dative case (aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu).

And also for accusative (dass, für, gegen, ohne, um, bis)

The rest of the prepositions (an, auf, in, über, etc.) depend on whether or not there is movement, so you're right! In those cases that's how you figure it out. But you need to memorize the prepositions that are only dative/only accusative.

Hope I help! :)


AZAizaz1

You can remember two words. SNAM BVZ (Seit, nach, aus, mit, bei, von, zu) and for Accusative you can remember FUDUGE (für, durch, über, gegen, entlang)


AdamKean

Plus a small three year late correction here :P

"entlang" actually only requires the accusative when used as a 'postposition' e.g. "ich laufe die Straße entlang"—as a preposition the most commonly used case is actually the genitive i.e. "ich laufe entlang der Straße".

According to Duden, the dative can also be used, but that is more rare than the genitive (in relation to "entlang"), and the use of the accusative case with "entlang" as a preposition is outdated.


HealThySelf

Hi dobbs17. Yes you do help. Thanks for taking the time to explain. I have picked up the Accusative prepositions along as my studies progressed (DOGFU, Durch, Ohne, gegen etc.). have a lingot. Schönes Wochenende auch :)


AdamKean

Just a small, four year late correction :P

"dass" is not a preposition, it is a conjunction and therefore cannot take any case.

P.S. And there are also genitive prepositions (e.g. "wegen", "innerhalb", "bezüglich"), but I can understand them not being mentioned here to keep things simple :)


Stickmind58

Is zum a contraction of "zu dem"?


Ry_Dawg

Why is "zu" used instead of "nach"?


Aigabolia

What's the difference between nach and zum?


mahoney20130702

Since zu is a two way preposition wouldn't zum the dativ mean the verb is doing something stationary. and therefore translate as I am going in the park.


Katherle

"Zu" is not a two-way preposition. It's a dative preposition, i.e. it is always followed by the dative case. The motion vs. fixed location distinction is not relevant here, as it only applies to two-way prepositions.

See: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


mahoney20130702

okay thanks, I had the lists of dative prepositions and the list of two-way prepositions switched in my head


fochoac

Whats the difference between zum and zur?


Stickmind58

Zum is a contraction of "zu dem" which would be used for masculine and neuter nouns, and zur is a contraction of "zu der" which would be used for feminine nouns. Zu requires dative case.


hechap

What about is you are going to something female? Ich gehe zu der Brücke. I go to the bridge. Can you use the contraction for "zu + der" in that sentence?


Stickmind58

Yes, "zu der" is contracted to "zur".


Bekir978479

Prepositions such as to the, into etc. which one uses when describing a movement toward something are cofysing. zur-zum, ins, in den, nach, nach der, etc. (Ich gehe nach Hause-Ich gehe zur Schule.) Is there a definite rule or does one simply learn-memorize them as they come?


SkyChelcy

What about "Ich gehe nach dem Park"? Would that be grammatically correct?


MatteoMonz

Could I say "Ich gehe aus den Park", using aus instead of zu?


Stickmind58

I think "aus" would mean "from" or "out of".


eliza763

This is by far the most difficult lesson for me, it's so confusing to me!


Girlcatlove1524

What is confusing about it? Perhaps I can help?


8zgIWVV3

I understand that you say "Ich gehe zum Park" where zum is a combination of zu and dem, but can I also say "Ich gehe zu dem Park?" Is it wrong if I do not combine zu and dem into zum?


mizinamo

My feeling is that these contractions such as im, zum, ins, zur are essentially obligatory when the second part means "the".

I would usually say them as separate words only if I'm stressing the second word because I'm using it as "that" rather than as "the" -- so Wir gehen zum Park for "We're going to the park" but Wir gehen zu dem Park for "We're going to that park".


8zgIWVV3

Great explanation- Thank you!


Ryan244715

We're more likely to say that, I'm going to the park, than to say, I go to the park.


Girlcatlove1524

It can translate to both.


Ashwin1985

All, does zum not require you to put "der" or the article before the noun?
As in, why isn't it "Ich gehe zum den park"?


mizinamo

zum is a contraction of zu dem "to the".


Carolfontao

The negative sentence would be "ich gehe nicht zum Park" oder "ich gehe zum Park nicht"?


AdamKean

The former :)
"Nicht" almost always comes before prepositional phrases.


BonnieLeeLa

Nach oder zu what's the difference?


AdamKean

Check out mizinamo's comment (including the two links) and/or check out this article.


IneseLusin

What is the diference between "zum" and "zur"? Both means " to the", but when must use which of them?


mizinamo

What is the diference between "zum" and "zur"?

zum is a contraction of zu dem.

zur is a contraction of zu der.

when must use which of them?

Try answering it yourself.

The preposition zu requires the ..... case.

In the ....... case, the masculine article der takes the form ......

In the ....... case, the feminine article die takes the form ......

In the ....... case, the neuter article das takes the form ......

So, given der Park "the park", die Bank "the bank", das Museum "the museum", how would you say:

  • I am going to the park.
  • I am going to the bank.
  • I am going to the museum.

Feel free to refer to the "tips and notes" for this unit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions/tips-and-notes ) as well as to the tips and notes for a unit not far back ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips-and-notes ).

Or to the "tips" for those two units ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions/tips , https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Case/tips ) which explain things differently.

I do hope you regularly read either the "tips" or the "tips and notes", e.g. by learning through the website https://www.duolingo.com/ rather than through a mobile app.


Kate334863

An english speaker would rarely say "I go to the park" as a complete sentence. This sounds like half a sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.