1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe, dass es Ihrem Bru…

"Ich hoffe, dass es Ihrem Bruder besser geht."

Translation:I hope that your brother is feeling better.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


ozgeakd

Is "es" necessary here?


Mapos

Yes. This is exactly the same thing as the old "wie geht es ihnen?", only we´re talking about your brother instead of you. The sentence in German is "how´s it going for X", so the "es" is as necessary as the "it" in that sentence.


ozgeakd

Wow I will sound foolish but I have never paid attention to es in "wie geht es ihnen?" before. :) Maybe it is because I learned that as an idiom.. Thanks a lot! :))


ran_g

shouldn't ".. that your brother gets better" be valid as well?


Danmoller

I thought that too, but now I think twice. Hope he gets better means he is bad, but I expect that he becomes better. Is feeling better is already better.


manja77

I am bit confused with "ihrem". Should it not be "her"? And how would one say: "I hope that her brother is feeling better."


RiverVV

Capitalized, "Ihrem," it is the formal second-person possessive. To talk about "her" brother, you would simply not capitalize it.


quis_lib_duo

Because it is the subordinating conjunction ("daß" = that), not the article ("das").


erinwall

Thank you! The difference hadn't even occurred to me.


[deactivated user]

    I think that I hope your brother gets well, should be acceptaable. After all we don't say get better soon. We say get well soon.


FisherLiz

    We say both. . .


Edunote93

    Why is "es" right after dass?


AyhanHocaBolu

    Wpuld "their brother" be wrong?


SiddharthK1999

    Is this correct too? - "Ich hoffe, dass es besser ihrem bruder geht"


MaureenFis8

    I am confused that the possessive pronoun is Dative. The German is : "I hope that it is going better (for) your brother. I am trying to understand what preposition would be used before 'your brother' and I can only think of 'for' which brings on accusitive.


rynsmi

    Why would the construction for the subordinating clause not be "...dass Ihrem Bruder es besser geht." This seems more similar to the construction to the typical how-are-you response "Mir geht es gut," where the dative pronoun, "Mir," comes before the nominative pronoun, "es."


DPan76

    Does "jemandem besser gehen" always refer to recovery from physical sickness, or can it also mean generally "doing better," i.e., with life, stresses, etc.?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.