1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe, dass es Ihrem Bru…

"Ich hoffe, dass es Ihrem Bruder besser geht."

Translation:I hope that your brother is feeling better.

January 1, 2013

15 Comments


ozgeakd

Is "es" necessary here?


Mapos

Yes. This is exactly the same thing as the old "wie geht es ihnen?", only we´re talking about your brother instead of you. The sentence in German is "how´s it going for X", so the "es" is as necessary as the "it" in that sentence.


ozgeakd

Wow I will sound foolish but I have never paid attention to es in "wie geht es ihnen?" before. :) Maybe it is because I learned that as an idiom.. Thanks a lot! :))


ran_g

shouldn't ".. that your brother gets better" be valid as well?


Danmoller

I thought that too, but now I think twice. Hope he gets better means he is bad, but I expect that he becomes better. Is feeling better is already better.


BillJim

Yes - how else would you say it?


manja77

I am bit confused with "ihrem". Should it not be "her"? And how would one say: "I hope that her brother is feeling better."


RiverVV

Capitalized, "Ihrem," it is the formal second-person possessive. To talk about "her" brother, you would simply not capitalize it.


quis_lib_duo

Because it is the subordinating conjunction ("daß" = that), not the article ("das").


erinwall

Thank you! The difference hadn't even occurred to me.


Tom-tky

I think that I hope your brother gets well, should be acceptaable. After all we don't say get better soon. We say get well soon.


FisherLiz

We say both. . .


Edunote93

Why is "es" right after dass?


AyhanHocaBolu

Wpuld "their brother" be wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.