"Ich hoffe, dass es Ihrem Bruder besser geht."

Translation:I hope that your brother is feeling better.

January 1, 2013

15 Comments


ozgeakd

Is "es" necessary here?

August 24, 2013

Mapos

Yes. This is exactly the same thing as the old "wie geht es ihnen?", only we´re talking about your brother instead of you. The sentence in German is "how´s it going for X", so the "es" is as necessary as the "it" in that sentence.

September 11, 2013

ozgeakd

Wow I will sound foolish but I have never paid attention to es in "wie geht es ihnen?" before. :) Maybe it is because I learned that as an idiom.. Thanks a lot! :))

September 12, 2013

ran_g

shouldn't ".. that your brother gets better" be valid as well?

January 1, 2013

Danmoller

I thought that too, but now I think twice. Hope he gets better means he is bad, but I expect that he becomes better. Is feeling better is already better.

August 8, 2013

BillJim

Yes - how else would you say it?

October 26, 2018

manja77

I am bit confused with "ihrem". Should it not be "her"? And how would one say: "I hope that her brother is feeling better."

January 15, 2014

RiverVV

Capitalized, "Ihrem," it is the formal second-person possessive. To talk about "her" brother, you would simply not capitalize it.

February 25, 2014

erinwall

Why "dass"?

October 2, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Because it is the subordinating conjunction ("daß" = that), not the article ("das").

October 4, 2013

erinwall

Thank you! The difference hadn't even occurred to me.

October 4, 2013

Tom-tky

I think that I hope your brother gets well, should be acceptaable. After all we don't say get better soon. We say get well soon.

February 9, 2014

FisherLiz

We say both. . .

May 29, 2014

Edunote93

Why is "es" right after dass?

June 21, 2014

AyhanHocaBolu

Wpuld "their brother" be wrong?

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.