Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar okuldan geliyor."

Translation:The children are coming from school.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NahLaElHagag

Why isn't "geliyorlar

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It can be. -lar is optional in sentences like this, with a human subject that is already marked as being plural.

So both Çocuklar okuldan geliyor and Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar are correct.

(On the other hand, if the subject were non-human, e.g. "The apples are falling from the tree", then you must not add the -lar ending to the verb: "Elmalar ağaçtan düşüyor".)

3 years ago

TurkanOzta

Why is name school not made infinitive for example( the.) Hospital should need infinitive (the)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Infinitives involves verbs and not nouns. I am guess that you are talking about the accusative case. One noun can only take one case at a time :) (You can't say okul-u-nun-dan-da-ya-yla) :) Just one case per noun. Also, the accusative case is for specific direct objects of which there are none in this sentence.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Could you add something like "bu" to make a direct object more specific if you have the ablative case on it? Ex: "She came from that store"

2 years ago

maryam534517

So what if I want to say the children are coming from their school Thank u

9 months ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Children come from school - should be accepted.

2 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

it means "Çocuklar okuldan gelir"

2 years ago

Zainab455879

can we say Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar ?

1 year ago

AlejandraA142609
AlejandraA142609

Why the order in this sentence is different?

2 months ago

Faris_Khan

Would "The children are coming here from school." be "Çocuklar burasi okuldan geliyorlar."?

1 month ago