"Çocuklar okuldan geliyor."

Translation:The children are coming from school.

August 11, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NahLaElHagag

Why isn't "geliyorlar


mizinamo

It can be. -lar is optional in sentences like this, with a human subject that is already marked as being plural.

So both Çocuklar okuldan geliyor and Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar are correct.

(On the other hand, if the subject were non-human, e.g. "The apples are falling from the tree", then you must not add the -lar ending to the verb: "Elmalar ağaçtan düşüyor".)


Zainab455879

can we say Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar ?


Quolh

Yes but there is no need


Faris_Khan

Would "The children are coming here from school." be "Çocuklar burasi okuldan geliyorlar."?


MariaElenaBencos

why not> cocuklar okuldan geliyorlar?


adibshbib

The children are coming from school


6R4O5

Why "going" is wrong?


mizinamo

Why "going" is wrong?

Because they are geliyor "coming" and not gidiyor "going".


XR9vZ7ks

I typed from and Duolingo changed it in form..it is very annoying and irritating! It happens a lot and it is not nice to your students.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.