1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar okuldan geliyor."

"Çocuklar okuldan geliyor."

Translation:The children are coming from school.

August 11, 2015

18 Comments


NahLaElHagag

Why isn't "geliyorlar


mizinamo

It can be. -lar is optional in sentences like this, with a human subject that is already marked as being plural.

So both Çocuklar okuldan geliyor and Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar are correct.

(On the other hand, if the subject were non-human, e.g. "The apples are falling from the tree", then you must not add the -lar ending to the verb: "Elmalar ağaçtan düşüyor".)


cargilb

What if the apples are falling from the trees?


mizinamo

I think that would be Elmalar ağaçlardan düşüyor.


Spirus123

Children come from school - should be accepted.


opsiyonel-kisi

it means "Çocuklar okuldan gelir"


Zainab455879

can we say Çocuklar okuldan geliyorlar ?


Quolh

Yes but there is no need


Faris_Khan

Would "The children are coming here from school." be "Çocuklar burasi okuldan geliyorlar."?


MariaElena736926

why not> cocuklar okuldan geliyorlar?


TurkanOzta

Why is name school not made infinitive for example( the.) Hospital should need infinitive (the)


AlexinNotTurkey

Infinitives involves verbs and not nouns. I am guess that you are talking about the accusative case. One noun can only take one case at a time :) (You can't say okul-u-nun-dan-da-ya-yla) :) Just one case per noun. Also, the accusative case is for specific direct objects of which there are none in this sentence.


Dakota_Marz

Could you add something like "bu" to make a direct object more specific if you have the ablative case on it? Ex: "She came from that store"


maryam534517

So what if I want to say the children are coming from their school Thank u


Akash_Polyglot

Why the is used in sentence ...please..explain


NicolasDeL944262

Wait why doesnt it have the place first like the other ones? Shouldnt it be structured, " From the school the children are coming?"


AlejandraA142609

Why the order in this sentence is different?


Cath901060

Why do i not get the correct turkish spelling?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.