1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna har paraplyer."

"Barna har paraplyer."

Translation:The children have umbrellas.

August 11, 2015

8 Comments


mikezephyr

Who knew "le parapluie" could undergo such a neat transformation.


Eddie_Werewolf

I read it as, The child has a pair of pliers.


hollywadman

I'm not sure if i can hear the difference between barna and barnet. Is there a difference or is it mostly understanding through the context? As in: I assumed this was "barna" because umbrellas ("paraplyer") is plural.


ReginoldHutchens

I always get confused because with feminine nouns, it seems like the "a" ending is always definite singular, but this word is "barnet" in definite singular, and the "a" ending is for definite plural. :/


Deliciae

That is because "et barn" is neuter, and not feminine. It follows a different pattern.


EdmundLea00

If you've ever studied Latin, it's actually exactly the same - an "-a" ending on a noun can either be feminine singular or neuter plural!


fouad899633

What is the structure of the word ?


CJ.Dennis

"paraply" is taken from the French "parapluie". "para-" = "to shield" + "pluie" = "rain".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.