"Barna har paraplyer."

Translation:The children have umbrellas.

August 11, 2015

8 Comments


mikezephyr

Who knew "le parapluie" could undergo such a neat transformation.

August 11, 2015

Jakob_Varulv

I read it as, The child has a pair of pliers.

July 25, 2016

hollywadman

I'm not sure if i can hear the difference between barna and barnet. Is there a difference or is it mostly understanding through the context? As in: I assumed this was "barna" because umbrellas ("paraplyer") is plural.

September 29, 2018

ReginoldHutchens

I always get confused because with feminine nouns, it seems like the "a" ending is always definite singular, but this word is "barnet" in definite singular, and the "a" ending is for definite plural. :/

September 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That is because "et barn" is neuter, and not feminine. It follows a different pattern.

November 9, 2015

EdmundLea00

If you've ever studied Latin, it's actually exactly the same - an "-a" ending on a noun can either be feminine singular or neuter plural!

April 24, 2016

fouad899633

What is the structure of the word ?

July 10, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"paraply" is taken from the French "parapluie". "para-" = "to shield" + "pluie" = "rain".

April 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.