"After the operation I could not exercise."

Translation:Post la operacio mi ne povis ekzerci min.

August 11, 2015

7 Comments


inmyidealworld

Im not sure why "after i broke my leg" uses "post kiam" but "after the operation" uses only "post"

August 11, 2015

mihxal

"Post kiam" is used with phrases, "post" is used with nouns.

August 11, 2015

mizinamo

And with "before", it is "antaĆ­ ol + phrase" and "antaĆ­ + noun".

August 11, 2015

PatriciaJH

Do, "post kiam" funkcias kiel adverbo, kaj "post" funkcias kiel adjektivo?

September 19, 2015

mizinamo

Ne, "post kiam" estas konjunkcio (subjunkcio), "post" prepozicio.

September 19, 2015

JohnReid8

It looks like "ekzerci" is a reflexive verb.

January 20, 2016

NateDogg1232

Does povus not work as a valid answer?

January 2, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.