1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "After the operation I could …

"After the operation I could not exercise."

Translation:Post la operacio mi ne povis ekzerci min.

August 11, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Im not sure why "after i broke my leg" uses "post kiam" but "after the operation" uses only "post"


mihxal

    "Post kiam" is used with phrases, "post" is used with nouns.


mizinamo

    And with "before", it is "antaŭ ol + phrase" and "antaŭ + noun".


PatriciaJH

    Do, "post kiam" funkcias kiel adverbo, kaj "post" funkcias kiel adjektivo?


mizinamo

    Ne, "post kiam" estas konjunkcio (subjunkcio), "post" prepozicio.


JohnReid8

    It looks like "ekzerci" is a reflexive verb.


NateDogg1232

    Does povus not work as a valid answer?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.