1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes mangent du pain."

"Les hommes mangent du pain."

Translation:The men are eating bread.

January 1, 2013

69 Comments


suppam

you can't tell the difference in speech between pomme and pain


Pnoy

This. I listened to it like 3 times and I was sure she said "du pommes"


FateFlower80

i know. its so annoying


orcprocess

it would be "de la pomme" rather than "du pomme" because it is feminine


iameeviac

i was gonna say that. its crazy how heavily understanding spoken french relies on a deep understanding of grammar rules


steve_peers

Same here lost my last heart on that.


n1m

True! But really, you know it's pain because you just learned it a minute ago and you know they won't ask you about pomme again at this stage :p


misterbusz

True and its so annoying.


ToniSteven

But you can read it so why would there be any confusion?


joshuaramaekers

Isn't the correct translation to "les hommes mangent du pain": "The men eat bread" instead of "Men eat bread". That should be "Des hommes mangent du pain"?


Catesch

I agree. Someone with more french knowledge - why is this??


rosiebelleparis

I agree as well. The way you've explained it makes sense: using Des vs Les in terms of the meaning "men eat bread." Though, despite the logic, my answers have been corrected several times in different situations making that same suggestion as well. Please, I'd appreciate if someone would explain the reasoning who understands this, and let me know! Thanks!


VelvetThunderex

I was corrected from my answer "the men eat bread" to "the men eat some bread"..


Yunqi4

Well, it can be both.

"Men.." would be general.

"The men" would be like "some men, those men". For example, you go with male and female friends on vacation, girls are going out and one would ask "que font les hommes ?" (What are the men doing?)


cheyneco

You cannot infer that it is plural from mange/mangent. You have to catch the "s" before "hommes," which I continually miss.


jaspermutsaerts

too bad she doesn't pronounce the s in the slow version. So in this case the normal version is more helpful than the slower one!


sylvaticus

you are right !!! the s of "les" is there only in the "fast" version, not in the "slow" one..


Paean

the most noticeable place to hear that it is plural is that 'les' is used rather than 'le' or 'la'


DuFarge

The person speaking, as I've said before, really needs to pay more attention to her 'n' and 'm' sound. I thought it was 'pomme'. Or, actually, MY ear needs to get more discriminating.


Thomas_21

It's so hard to tell the difference between singular le and plural les


EvaW39

i can't tell the differance between le homme, le hommes, pomme, pain, mange, manges, AHHHHHHHHHHHHH


amc1977

with le homme the H is silence but I agree with the le hoomes part. Pomme (think of the beginning of pomegranate)..pain is pa (at least that is how i hear it)


marynoreenkhu

i heard du POMME! not PAIN


Oyra

du= de+le (in french they make like a shortage) its because "pain" is a male. And a pomme is a female, so it will be "de la" instead of "du". So you can differ them, but I really dont understand how you can do it if you dont know grammar. So my advice for people, how want to study here - read (only read! don't learn by heart) grammar rules, it will help you understand such situations. Also to read phonetics rules is also a good idea, cause french ones are totally not evident ones.


BeckieJBrown

I really cannot tell the difference between mange and mangent - I don't understand.


jdiab

It's all in the article that precedes the noun. These two verb forms literally sound exactly the same on Duo. I'd imagine that native speakers either make a distinction or simply infer meaning contextually.


Oyra

mange and mangent and manges sound abs indentically, because in french they dont pronounce last letters. The difference is only on the paper.


melsin

I agree sounds like POMME


misterbusz

Sounds like she's saying POMME! grrrr.


flawlessavatar

Ugh it sounds like pommes!


frenchyleanna

whats the difference between du and de?


Goody16

It is hard to hear the difference between "Les Hommes" and "L'homme."


twhelan

"Les hommes" has a z sound in it, like "lay zum" as opposed to "lum". Or just listen to it slower.


vjpr

This is known as a liaison.

The silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

Reading that article made everything so much clearer. Wish Duolingo had tips for general rules like this.


cheyneco

I'm sorry but her "pain" and "pomme" are indiscernible from each other!


ljeffron123

she doesn't speak clearly.


Killer_Banana33

I thought she said "l'homme" but she said "les hommes". Sometimes it's kind of confusing if it is plural or singular...


JAdams

how do you know when to use mange, mangent, manges ?


twhelan

Mange is first person and third person singular (je, il, elle, on, etc), mangent is third plural (ils, elles, les hommes etc) and manges is second person singular (tu).


doernerc

Thank you for this.


Jamovic

and when is it mangeons?


Oyra

when its Nous (Nous = we)


vjpr

Handy table: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

I regularly write down the present tense of this table whenever I get something wrong in order to memorize it. Its a good way to visualise it too. There are certain re-used endings too depending on the ending of the infinitive verb (e.g. manger)

manger:

je mange

tu manges

il mange

nous mangeons

vous mangez

ils mangent


Kylerco

Thank you this might help me out!


forBREAKFEST

Why did I lost one star for translating "The men are eating a loaf of bread." added "a" sounds correct to me.


shriramk

Because "a" is indefinite, which would be "le", whereas this is "du", which is that funny case in French that is between the two (roughly, "some").


Amanchh

i don't tell people i ate some loaf.... who the hell says that. i wrote some bread and i got it wrong. " hey lets go eat some loaf" that makes no sense in english. FAIL


Chogas

I give some tip for confused guys, you should heard article "les". That's it.


Thewolfgirl7

I failed because of the audio..-.-


likeaboss200032

why is it in this sentence they use "du" but in others they use "de"? What's the difference, and why would you use "du" in one, but "de" in an other sentence???


gashah143

Audio not clear....


rudzitsu

Please don't kill me ;) but so far I haven't mixed 'pomme' with 'pain' from what I've heard. Maybe it's because of the sounds our ears learned to differentiate as kids/our original language.


ArkaDiptaD

Why does the Les hommes sound exactly like Le homme? Is there no relevance of the "s" used for plurals while pronouncing the words? I have made this mistake so many times, its frustrating!


JARTICA

I am enjoying this program in spite of my mistakes


Kylerco

whats the difference between mange and mangent. I put mange instead of mangent.


dajanacvijetic

why du pain, and not de pain? don't they both mean 'some'? is confused ><


luisifajardo

I think we can tell them apart if we think of it as pan or pam, like in English there's ton and mom. (Silly example) the sound of the consonant is strong


lala3914

I'm confused of using 'de' and 'du'. Why they use 'du' at this time?


Wen-LanYang

The men are eating pain!!!!!!!!

JK (That would be cool though)


phoniex123

this makes no sense


Violet883617

where the hell does "some" come from?


maralol987

How come even when i say it exactly like the speech it says im wrong. Thats on every speaking question


Vimto367755

Easy peasey lemon scweese


MihaitaGeorge

The men eat bread cause the women ate all the meat a sentence ago.


Yukirby2

Why is it wrong to write "eating some bread", when should I write in present simple and when in progressive?


KotomiinJP

I'm confused with "some." When should I add some?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.