"Les hommes mangent du pain."

Translation:The men are eating bread.

January 1, 2013

69 Comments


suppam

you can't tell the difference in speech between pomme and pain

January 7, 2013

Pnoy

This. I listened to it like 3 times and I was sure she said "du pommes"

January 15, 2013

FateFlower80

i know. its so annoying

May 3, 2013

orcprocess

it would be "de la pomme" rather than "du pomme" because it is feminine

July 11, 2013

iameeviac

i was gonna say that. its crazy how heavily understanding spoken french relies on a deep understanding of grammar rules

October 12, 2013

steve_peers

Same here lost my last heart on that.

February 8, 2014

n1m

True! But really, you know it's pain because you just learned it a minute ago and you know they won't ask you about pomme again at this stage :p

October 7, 2013

misterbusz

True and its so annoying.

March 19, 2013

nickany

AMEN

February 14, 2014

VanessaWu

agree...

February 14, 2014

ToniSteven

But you can read it so why would there be any confusion?

March 18, 2018

joshuaramaekers

Isn't the correct translation to "les hommes mangent du pain": "The men eat bread" instead of "Men eat bread". That should be "Des hommes mangent du pain"?

January 29, 2013

Catesch

I agree. Someone with more french knowledge - why is this??

February 4, 2013

rosiebelleparis

I agree as well. The way you've explained it makes sense: using Des vs Les in terms of the meaning "men eat bread." Though, despite the logic, my answers have been corrected several times in different situations making that same suggestion as well. Please, I'd appreciate if someone would explain the reasoning who understands this, and let me know! Thanks!

July 21, 2014

VelvetThunderex

I was corrected from my answer "the men eat bread" to "the men eat some bread"..

August 7, 2015

Yunqi4

Well, it can be both.

"Men.." would be general.

"The men" would be like "some men, those men". For example, you go with male and female friends on vacation, girls are going out and one would ask "que font les hommes ?" (What are the men doing?)

August 30, 2018

cheyneco

You cannot infer that it is plural from mange/mangent. You have to catch the "s" before "hommes," which I continually miss.

February 23, 2013

jaspermutsaerts

too bad she doesn't pronounce the s in the slow version. So in this case the normal version is more helpful than the slower one!

July 13, 2013

sylvaticus

you are right !!! the s of "les" is there only in the "fast" version, not in the "slow" one..

February 2, 2014

Paean

the most noticeable place to hear that it is plural is that 'les' is used rather than 'le' or 'la'

June 5, 2013

DuFarge

The person speaking, as I've said before, really needs to pay more attention to her 'n' and 'm' sound. I thought it was 'pomme'. Or, actually, MY ear needs to get more discriminating.

January 13, 2013

Thomas_21

It's so hard to tell the difference between singular le and plural les

February 27, 2013

EvaW39

i can't tell the differance between le homme, le hommes, pomme, pain, mange, manges, AHHHHHHHHHHHHH

March 1, 2013

amc1977

with le homme the H is silence but I agree with the le hoomes part. Pomme (think of the beginning of pomegranate)..pain is pa (at least that is how i hear it)

May 12, 2013

marynoreenkhu

i heard du POMME! not PAIN

February 20, 2013

Oyra

du= de+le (in french they make like a shortage) its because "pain" is a male. And a pomme is a female, so it will be "de la" instead of "du". So you can differ them, but I really dont understand how you can do it if you dont know grammar. So my advice for people, how want to study here - read (only read! don't learn by heart) grammar rules, it will help you understand such situations. Also to read phonetics rules is also a good idea, cause french ones are totally not evident ones.

February 23, 2013

BeckieJBrown

I really cannot tell the difference between mange and mangent - I don't understand.

January 12, 2013

jdiab

It's all in the article that precedes the noun. These two verb forms literally sound exactly the same on Duo. I'd imagine that native speakers either make a distinction or simply infer meaning contextually.

January 12, 2013

Oyra

mange and mangent and manges sound abs indentically, because in french they dont pronounce last letters. The difference is only on the paper.

January 16, 2013

melsin

I agree sounds like POMME

March 3, 2013

misterbusz

Sounds like she's saying POMME! grrrr.

March 18, 2013

flawlessavatar

Ugh it sounds like pommes!

March 27, 2013

frenchyleanna

whats the difference between du and de?

November 26, 2014

Goody16

It is hard to hear the difference between "Les Hommes" and "L'homme."

January 1, 2013

twhelan

"Les hommes" has a z sound in it, like "lay zum" as opposed to "lum". Or just listen to it slower.

January 8, 2013

vjpr

This is known as a liaison.

The silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

Reading that article made everything so much clearer. Wish Duolingo had tips for general rules like this.

July 17, 2013

cheyneco

I'm sorry but her "pain" and "pomme" are indiscernible from each other!

February 23, 2013

ljeffron123

she doesn't speak clearly.

November 23, 2013

Killer_Banana33

I thought she said "l'homme" but she said "les hommes". Sometimes it's kind of confusing if it is plural or singular...

December 18, 2014

JAdams

how do you know when to use mange, mangent, manges ?

January 8, 2013

twhelan

Mange is first person and third person singular (je, il, elle, on, etc), mangent is third plural (ils, elles, les hommes etc) and manges is second person singular (tu).

January 8, 2013

doernerc

Thank you for this.

January 10, 2013

Jamovic

and when is it mangeons?

February 24, 2013

Oyra

when its Nous (Nous = we)

February 24, 2013

vjpr

Handy table: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

I regularly write down the present tense of this table whenever I get something wrong in order to memorize it. Its a good way to visualise it too. There are certain re-used endings too depending on the ending of the infinitive verb (e.g. manger)

manger:

je mange

tu manges

il mange

nous mangeons

vous mangez

ils mangent

July 17, 2013

Kylerco

Thank you this might help me out!

March 5, 2014

forBREAKFEST

Why did I lost one star for translating "The men are eating a loaf of bread." added "a" sounds correct to me.

February 25, 2013

shriramk

Because "a" is indefinite, which would be "le", whereas this is "du", which is that funny case in French that is between the two (roughly, "some").

March 4, 2013

Amanchh

i don't tell people i ate some loaf.... who the hell says that. i wrote some bread and i got it wrong. " hey lets go eat some loaf" that makes no sense in english. FAIL

April 14, 2013

Chogas

I give some tip for confused guys, you should heard article "les". That's it.

August 21, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

I failed because of the audio..-.-

December 3, 2013

likeaboss200032

why is it in this sentence they use "du" but in others they use "de"? What's the difference, and why would you use "du" in one, but "de" in an other sentence???

January 25, 2014

gashah143

Audio not clear....

February 3, 2014

rudzitsu

Please don't kill me ;) but so far I haven't mixed 'pomme' with 'pain' from what I've heard. Maybe it's because of the sounds our ears learned to differentiate as kids/our original language.

February 3, 2014

ArkaDiptaD

Why does the Les hommes sound exactly like Le homme? Is there no relevance of the "s" used for plurals while pronouncing the words? I have made this mistake so many times, its frustrating!

February 4, 2014

JARTICA

I am enjoying this program in spite of my mistakes

February 8, 2014

kacietheburger

i couldnt hear...

February 24, 2014

Kylerco

whats the difference between mange and mangent. I put mange instead of mangent.

March 5, 2014

dajanacvijetic

why du pain, and not de pain? don't they both mean 'some'? is confused ><

October 3, 2014

luisifajardo

I think we can tell them apart if we think of it as pan or pam, like in English there's ton and mom. (Silly example) the sound of the consonant is strong

April 3, 2015

lala3914

I'm confused of using 'de' and 'du'. Why they use 'du' at this time?

May 16, 2015

Wen-LanYang

The men are eating pain!!!!!!!!

JK (That would be cool though)

August 23, 2015

phoniex123

this makes no sense

May 16, 2016

Violet883617

where the hell does "some" come from?

February 20, 2017

maralol987

How come even when i say it exactly like the speech it says im wrong. Thats on every speaking question

May 19, 2017

Vimto367755

Easy peasey lemon scweese

February 13, 2018

MihaitaGeorge

The men eat bread cause the women ate all the meat a sentence ago.

February 26, 2018

Yukirby2

Why is it wrong to write "eating some bread", when should I write in present simple and when in progressive?

July 22, 2018

KotomiinJP

I'm confused with "some." When should I add some?

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.