"Quanto você quer pelo lote?"

Translation:How much do you want for the lot?

October 22, 2013

28 Comments


Asgador

What does that mean? Does it make any sense?

October 22, 2013

Gwylym

In English it's still in use, as in, "I'll take everything you're selling; how much for the whole lot?" It's used the same way in, "I like it a lot."

February 19, 2014

AlainPrecieux

I think that in English a lot is a division or part of a land. It may also mean a group forming part of a whole (In selling mangoes for example it may be a small heap of mangoes among other heaps)

March 24, 2014

emeyr

Right. There are stores with names like "Job Lot" which sell surplus merchandise bought in "lots" (bulk) by intermediaries and sold at discount.

http://oceanstatejoblot.com

March 29, 2014

JFSPA

In all cases, a lot (noun) is a parcel or bundle. We also speak of a parcel of land (or just a parcel, referring to land). One dictionary says that use of "lot" for "plot of land" is particularly north american; elsewhere, it might be plot (noun)--also understood in the US--or parcel. The identifying numbers on a city plan, for the different parcels, are commonly referred to as the "Lot-Block numbers."

July 30, 2017

emeyr

This is a map of the "long lots" drawn up in 1638 by the founder of Providence, RI. The "long lots" have all been shortened, but the width of each lot still remains the same in the historical part of the city. One of the original settlers J. Verin lost his voting rights and land because he interfered with his wife's "right of conscience."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Original_Providence_Rhode_Island_town_layout_of_homesteads.jpg#mw-jump-to-license

July 30, 2017

JFSPA

emeyr; replying to myself, as i can't reply to you….I'm not sure if the long lots are the larger divisions, and the blocks are the chunked up lots, or if the blocks are the larger divisions, and the lots are chunks of the blocks.

Either way, it's a process of subdividing (leading to the term "a subdivision," meaning a housing development built on what was previously a larger piece of land, with lots that are subdivided from the larger plot).

July 30, 2017

malcolmennis77

You are right

May 25, 2017

Paulenrique

lote = a part of land, or a part of something (Dividi meu terreno -land- em dois lotes / O lote de joias 54 foi leiloado por cerca de dois milhões).

October 23, 2013

brucethebogking

If you go to an auction, generally you will bid on a lot which is given a specific number. For example, Lot 23 may have an antique chair, an old record collection, a broken tennis racquet and a fondue set. You really want the antique chair, but you have to buy the whole lot.

November 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    My local Portuguese bar uses Sical coffee, and the grind/quality is called Lote Sublime, indicating to my that lote means something along the lines of type (of coffee), sample (of a bigger selection), selection (from a whole), a prize (lottery), and maybe more depending on context.

    April 5, 2016

foxythekid

    .3.

    April 28, 2016

Janpot

    Here in the north of Brazil it means the same as in English: someone is selling a piece of land and you want to know how much it costs.

    November 26, 2014

petee0518

    Why is "how many" wrong? I suppose it's probably less common, but Quanto can be How Many, correct?

    April 17, 2014

mgaristova

    I guess, Duo meant "how much (money)"

    May 11, 2014

dandro777

    I'm wondering as well. Could 'quanto' be used for 'how many' too?

    April 5, 2016

vinidcali

    Quanto will be plural depending on the noun. So for uncountables, it will be quanto, now for countables, it changes to quantos.

    Remember that not all nouns are classified the same way in PT and English, so there may be cases where you use "quanto" as "how many" - but not this exercise:

    Quanto dinheiro você quer pelo lote?
    Quantos reais você quer pelo lote?

    C:

    April 5, 2016

dandro777

    Alright. Thanks for your explaination!

    April 5, 2016

amordeouro

    Duolingo also defined "lote" as "to fill up" so I put "How much do you want to fill up?" (I was thinking, as in filling your car with gasoline) but I got it wrong. Can anyone explain how to use "lote" to mean "fill up" as Duolingo is suggesting?

    September 18, 2016

argovela

    The hints that duoLingo provides are similar to what a translation dictionary might provide, in that they are a collection of potential meanings that the word could have regardless of context. It's up to us to figure out the correct context.

    In this case, the word "lote" is preceded by the contracted preposition "pelo", whose expanded form is "por o". The presence of the masculine definite article "o" indicates that "lote" is being used as a noun meaning portion, share, lot, or batch.

    http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/Lote

    If "lote" were being used as a verb, then it would be a conjugated form of the verb "lotar" which means to fill, to pack, or to fill up.

    http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/lotar

    I hope this helps a little. Bons estudos!

    September 18, 2016

Sergio-MTL

    If I see a whole bunch of things to buy on a table and I wish to buy them all, do I say:

    • Quantos reais você quer para todos?
    • Quantos reais você quer para tudo?

    Which one is right?

    March 28, 2019

Paulenrique

    I think a common question would be "Quanto você quer por tudo/todos?"

    March 28, 2019

Sergio-MTL

    Thanks, I should have known that Google Translate was way off with PARA, it didn't appear right to me

    March 28, 2019

Jenlost

    I thought, the question is about a specific lote, so I added pelo o lote. Why not, in this case?

    January 18, 2015

delvi

    possibly because the word "o" is already in "pelo" Pelo - por + o. If this is incorrect, someone native to the language correct me? :)

    March 24, 2015

GrannySlasher

    Is "quanto você quer pelo lote" only used when asking about the price someone wants for a lot, in terms of land, or can the same sentence be used to ask how much someone wants for a lot, as in at an auction, and a lot, as in a large amount of things?

    February 17, 2019

Paulenrique

    The first option!

    February 17, 2019

emeyr

    Both.

    A lot: A group of items or a single item that are sold together at auction. Lots are determined before the auction and only the auctioneer can divide a lot. Each lot in an auction is numbered.

    http://www.allianceauctioneers.com/auction-terminology/

    March 28, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.