1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto você quer pelo lote?"

"Quanto você quer pelo lote?"

Translation:How much do you want for the lot?

October 22, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asgador

What does that mean? Does it make any sense?


Gwylym

In English it's still in use, as in, "I'll take everything you're selling; how much for the whole lot?" It's used the same way in, "I like it a lot."


AlainPrecieux

I think that in English a lot is a division or part of a land. It may also mean a group forming part of a whole (In selling mangoes for example it may be a small heap of mangoes among other heaps)


emeyr

Right. There are stores with names like "Job Lot" which sell surplus merchandise bought in "lots" (bulk) by intermediaries and sold at discount.

http://oceanstatejoblot.com


JFSPA

In all cases, a lot (noun) is a parcel or bundle. We also speak of a parcel of land (or just a parcel, referring to land). One dictionary says that use of "lot" for "plot of land" is particularly north american; elsewhere, it might be plot (noun)--also understood in the US--or parcel. The identifying numbers on a city plan, for the different parcels, are commonly referred to as the "Lot-Block numbers."


JFSPA

emeyr; replying to myself, as i can't reply to you….I'm not sure if the long lots are the larger divisions, and the blocks are the chunked up lots, or if the blocks are the larger divisions, and the lots are chunks of the blocks.

Either way, it's a process of subdividing (leading to the term "a subdivision," meaning a housing development built on what was previously a larger piece of land, with lots that are subdivided from the larger plot).


emeyr

This is a map of the "long lots" drawn up in 1638 in Providence, RI. The "long lots" have all been shortened, but the width of each lot still remains the same in the historical part of the city.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Original_Providence_Rhode_Island_town_layout_of_homesteads.jpg#mw-jump-to-license


Paulenrique

lote = a part of land, or a part of something (Dividi meu terreno -land- em dois lotes / O lote de joias 54 foi leiloado por cerca de dois milhões).


brucethebogking

If you go to an auction, generally you will bid on a lot which is given a specific number. For example, Lot 23 may have an antique chair, an old record collection, a broken tennis racquet and a fondue set. You really want the antique chair, but you have to buy the whole lot.


Janpot

Here in the north of Brazil it means the same as in English: someone is selling a piece of land and you want to know how much it costs.


[deactivated user]

    My local Portuguese bar uses Sical coffee, and the grind/quality is called Lote Sublime, indicating to my that lote means something along the lines of type (of coffee), sample (of a bigger selection), selection (from a whole), a prize (lottery), and maybe more depending on context.


ElderClawson

    Well it could also be that somebody has a bunch of, say, apples to sell, and somebody wants to buy them all. They would say this sentence them: how much do you want for the lot? "A lot" means a considerable quantity, "the lot" means the entirity of a group. Lot is also Abraham's nephew in the book of Genesis but i somehow doubt that's what they mean here.


ElderClawson

    I remember this particularly in the first Harry Potter movie on the train, the candy cart passes his compartment, Ron is sad because he can't afford to buy anything but Harry with a ton of money says "we'll take the lot" i.e. We'll buy everything you've got. Mostly a British use as far as I can tell, I've never heard any other American use it.


petee0518

    Why is "how many" wrong? I suppose it's probably less common, but Quanto can be How Many, correct?


mgaristova

    I guess, Duo meant "how much (money)"


dandro777

    I'm wondering as well. Could 'quanto' be used for 'how many' too?


vinidcali

    Quanto will be plural depending on the noun. So for uncountables, it will be quanto, now for countables, it changes to quantos.

    Remember that not all nouns are classified the same way in PT and English, so there may be cases where you use "quanto" as "how many" - but not this exercise:

    Quanto dinheiro você quer pelo lote?
    Quantos reais você quer pelo lote?

    C:


dandro777

    Alright. Thanks for your explaination!


amordeouro

    Duolingo also defined "lote" as "to fill up" so I put "How much do you want to fill up?" (I was thinking, as in filling your car with gasoline) but I got it wrong. Can anyone explain how to use "lote" to mean "fill up" as Duolingo is suggesting?


argovela

    The hints that duoLingo provides are similar to what a translation dictionary might provide, in that they are a collection of potential meanings that the word could have regardless of context. It's up to us to figure out the correct context.

    In this case, the word "lote" is preceded by the contracted preposition "pelo", whose expanded form is "por o". The presence of the masculine definite article "o" indicates that "lote" is being used as a noun meaning portion, share, lot, or batch.

    http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/Lote

    If "lote" were being used as a verb, then it would be a conjugated form of the verb "lotar" which means to fill, to pack, or to fill up.

    http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/lotar

    I hope this helps a little. Bons estudos!


    [deactivated user]

      If I see a whole bunch of things to buy on a table and I wish to buy them all, do I say:

      • Quantos reais você quer para todos?
      • Quantos reais você quer para tudo?

      Which one is right?


Paulenrique

      I think a common question would be "Quanto você quer por tudo/todos?"


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks, I should have known that Google Translate was way off with PARA, it didn't appear right to me


Jenlost

        I thought, the question is about a specific lote, so I added pelo o lote. Why not, in this case?


delvi

        possibly because the word "o" is already in "pelo" Pelo - por + o. If this is incorrect, someone native to the language correct me? :)


GrannySlasher

        Is "quanto você quer pelo lote" only used when asking about the price someone wants for a lot, in terms of land, or can the same sentence be used to ask how much someone wants for a lot, as in at an auction, and a lot, as in a large amount of things?

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.