"Що робить вища освіта?"

Translation:What does higher education do?

August 11, 2015

12 Comments


konyskiw

I'm not sure I understand what this question is meant to mean, "What does higher education?" sounds like an incomplete sentence, I'd have no idea how to answer that.

"What does higher education do?" still sounds slightly odd but I'd expect an answer like "helps people get jobs".

or should it be "what is higher education?" - a simple question which could easily be answered as "an optional level of education such as college or university".

August 11, 2015

Mr.Xee

As a native Ukrainian speaker, I can say that this question sounds quite strange in Ukrainian as well. I'd rather say: "Що дає вища освіта?" that would mean "What higher education gives to smb?" with the expected mentioned answer "It gives an opportunity to get a better job".

June 16, 2017

konyskiw

I think that suggestion works better for both languages :)

January 27, 2019

Vinnfred

On top of this page I see "Translation: What does higher education do?". And it's a right one, "What does higher education?" doesn't sound like a real sentence at all

August 11, 2015

konyskiw

Glad it's not just me! They both showed as the correct answer, hence my confusion.

August 11, 2015

stfods

Досить дивне речення, я б його замінив на щось більш показове

October 25, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, I would say "Що дає" instead of "Що робить".

January 27, 2019

Cosadsa

I wrote "What does a higher education do?" and Duolingo indicated I was entirely wrong.

January 4, 2016

jabekens

And this is still not an accepted answer...

September 23, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Can one say "a higher education"? Are you sure?

(I'm not a native speaker)

January 27, 2019

jabekens

Yeah, "a higher education" and "higher education" are a little different, but people use "a" more often. "What does a higher education do?" is more emphasis on getting the degree, that is, what does the degree do (for you)? Getting a job, getting whatever know-how, etc. "Higher education" is more about the the institution or idea of colleges and universities itself. "What does higher education do?" is more like what is university for? Educating youth, providing training, etc. Hope this clarifies things a bit

January 27, 2019

sagitta145
Mod

Wow, cool! Thanks! Such nuances :)

January 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.