1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The proud boy eats way too m…

"The proud boy eats way too much."

Translation:Den stolte gutten spiser altfor mye.

August 11, 2015

3 Comments


Varkatzas

Would "for" instead of "altfor" work just as well?


Ravnin

Not really, but kind-of.

Using 'for' instead of 'altfor' would mean: 'The proud boy eats too much', dropping the word 'way'. So that would mean he ate too much, but not 'way too much'.


fveldig
Mod

I just wanted to add that 'for' is not accepted as a translation to this sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.