1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto speakers wear cool…

"Esperanto speakers wear cool shirts."

Translation:Esperantistoj portas mojosajn ĉemizojn.

August 11, 2015

8 Comments


Sheepolution

Nothing more true has ever been spoken


otsogutxi

When I watch Evildea's videos, I'm not sure if this 100% factual.


MilesHurrell

^ How do you say that in esperanto?


dimitrior
<h1>late, #nevermind. I will attempt (#kor ?) OK, here goes: Kiam me vidas la filmetojn de Evildea, mi ne centelcente certas se gxi estas akurata.</h1>

trexeric

This is why I want to become an Esperantist, so I can finally wear cool shirts.


hayashi310

[Can] oni diras "mojosas" (verb) kun "ĉemizojn" (plural noun)? Ĉu estas "mojosajs"?! Aŭ "mojosas" ĉiom?


DylPickle2

Because Esperanto doesn't require plurality-based conjugation for verbs, one would say "la ĉemizoj mojosas". I'm not sure how, in this sentence in particular, one would use that. Maybe, "Esperantistoj portas cxemizojn kiu mojosas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.