1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like the watch in that col…

"I like the watch in that color."

Translation:Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor.

October 22, 2013

23 Comments


01kaluks

why is it "nessa" and not "naquela"?


Paulenrique

It should have beem accepted!


thee.brown

Why nessa and not nesse?


Paulenrique

The word cor is feminine. Use nesse for masculine words.


Barznl

the word is "a cor" which is feminine so nessA

for example nessE bolo nessA casa


fireweeds

I just don't get the difference between naquele and nessa/dessa. I know the difference between nessa and dessa - but how is naquela different?


Jayway223

Aquele and esse/a both mean that but their meaning a kinda different.

  • Esse/a- means that one or that one specific thing. E.g. Quero esse cavalo/I want that one horse. (specifically)

  • Aquele/a- means that one over there. E.g. Você vê aquela árvore?/ Do you see that tree over there? (not a tree close by, but farther away)


Combinations

Naquela = em+aquela

Nessa = em+essa

Now, the reason nessa is used instead of naquela is that nessa gives the indication of this watch color specifically. Here is a more detailed translation of each preposition being used in the same sentence:

Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor.

I like the watch in that specific color.

Eu gosto do relógio naquela cor.

I like the watch in that color over there. (Think like you're in the store, and the color that you want the watch in is away from you).

I hope this helped and sorry if I confused you.

fireweeds

Thank you much, Jayway! I just saw your response. Very helpful, indeed!


Jayway223

Do??? I forgot what that means :D someone enlighten me


Methid

It is a contraction of the preposition "de" and "o". Instead of saying Eu gosto de o relógio nessa cor. You contract "de" and "o". It still means "the"


Jayway223

Digging up my newbie questions, I see! :P I understand that now, but thanks anyways! :)


Methid

Haha of course, sorry about that. I'm just starting and seeing all these comments for the first time :P


marysebassil

why don't we use de instead of do ?


Paulenrique

because you have "the" in the English sentence. the verb gostar requires the preposition De. de+o = do


Starhunter

What is the difference between dessa and nessa?


Paulenrique

Dessa = of/from this/that (de + essa)

Nessa = in/on/at this/that (em + essa).


brazilover

Eu gosto do relógio em que a cor. Whats the error here?


Paulenrique

Em qual cor works: in which color. But "em que a cor" does not exist.


Krisa67

What is the difference between:naquela e nessa?


Paulenrique

Nessa - near the speaker or the listener

Naquela - away from the lostener and the speaker.


alezzzix

Nessa - near the listener. Nesta - near the speaker.


Olvis590781

why does it have to be a contraction at 'do relógio'? Is 'de o relógio' wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes. The contraction is mandatory!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.