"I like the watch in that color."

Translation:Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor.

October 22, 2013

21 Comments


01kaluks

why is it "nessa" and not "naquela"?

May 24, 2014

Paulenrique

It should have beem accepted!

May 24, 2014

Jayway223

Do??? I forgot what that means :D someone enlighten me

April 29, 2014

Methid

It is a contraction of the preposition "de" and "o". Instead of saying Eu gosto de o relógio nessa cor. You contract "de" and "o". It still means "the"

May 12, 2015

Jayway223

Digging up my newbie questions, I see! :P I understand that now, but thanks anyways! :)

May 12, 2015

Methid

Haha of course, sorry about that. I'm just starting and seeing all these comments for the first time :P

May 13, 2015

fireweeds

I just don't get the difference between naquele and nessa/dessa. I know the difference between nessa and dessa - but how is naquela different?

May 31, 2015

Jayway223

Aquele and esse/a both mean that but their meaning a kinda different.

  • Esse/a- means that one or that one specific thing. E.g. Quero esse cavalo/I want that one horse. (specifically)

  • Aquele/a- means that one over there. E.g. Você vê aquela árvore?/ Do you see that tree over there? (not a tree close by, but farther away)


Combinations

Naquela = em+aquela

Nessa = em+essa

Now, the reason nessa is used instead of naquela is that nessa gives the indication of this watch color specifically. Here is a more detailed translation of each preposition being used in the same sentence:

Eu gosto do relógio nessa cor.

I like the watch in that specific color.

Eu gosto do relógio naquela cor.

I like the watch in that color over there. (Think like you're in the store, and the color that you want the watch in is away from you).

I hope this helped and sorry if I confused you.
June 2, 2015

fireweeds

Thank you much, Jayway! I just saw your response. Very helpful, indeed!

July 10, 2015

thee.brown

Why nessa and not nesse?

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

The word cor is feminine. Use nesse for masculine words.

April 21, 2014

Barznl

the word is "a cor" which is feminine so nessA

for example nessE bolo nessA casa

May 31, 2015

marysebassil

why don't we use de instead of do ?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

because you have "the" in the English sentence. the verb gostar requires the preposition De. de+o = do

October 23, 2013

Starhunter

What is the difference between dessa and nessa?

April 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Dessa = of/from this/that (de + essa)

Nessa = in/on/at this/that (em + essa).

April 28, 2014

brazilover

Eu gosto do relógio em que a cor. Whats the error here?

June 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Em qual cor works: in which color. But "em que a cor" does not exist.

June 2, 2014

tumbleweed67

What is the difference between:naquela e nessa?

June 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Nessa - near the speaker or the listener

Naquela - away from the lostener and the speaker.

June 10, 2014

alezzzix

Nessa - near the listener. Nesta - near the speaker.

August 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.