"Good question"

Translation:Boa pergunta

10/22/2013, 10:05:10 PM

16 Comments


vincemat

I have to resist the urge to write "pregunta"...

6/13/2015, 2:20:39 AM

Alexa87703

Oh wow SAME!!!!!!!! Actually I can practically never remember that the R goes after the E. I keep getting "Almost Correct" because I write "pregunta". Thank goodness they count it as a typo... For some reason this comment made my day. I'm not alone!!! Thank you! :D

1/27/2016, 1:31:36 AM

MarkosGoulet

Why is it acceptable to put "bom", or "boa" before the noun?

10/22/2013, 10:05:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

bom for masculine words, boa for feminine ones.

10/23/2013, 12:22:38 AM

MarkosGoulet

No, I mean why does bom and boa sometimes come before the noun and sometimes after? Do you have a resource that can explain the placement of specific, important adjectives?

10/23/2013, 12:42:25 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

antlane

Boa pergunta is an emphatic phrase here. You can say Pergunta boa! too, with the same meaning.

5/16/2015, 6:31:16 PM

depaularafaela

Yes. It's just more common to say "boa pergunta". I think there isn't any rule about it, it's just the culture. You can say it in the order you want and we'll understand. But sometimes we will know that you're foreigner for your choices. haha ;)

7/11/2015, 2:16:18 AM

GavitVoty

What about bem? like in Tudo bem?

6/14/2015, 5:52:29 PM

aaaamandaaaaa

Bem = Well. Ex.: Muito bem = very well. More informations here: http://ielanguages.com/portuguese1.html

11/15/2015, 2:55:29 AM

suzyqz913

When is the right time to use boa instead of bom?

7/7/2016, 4:56:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Bom" is used for masculine words and "boa" for feminine words.

7/7/2016, 6:11:33 PM

suzyqz913

I hear Brazilians say "boa" to men too though. As in "good job"

7/7/2016, 6:19:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, you say "bom trabalho" as job is a masculine word.

7/7/2016, 7:09:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.