1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Visste dere at han lever?"

"Visste dere at han lever?"

Translation:Did you know that he is alive?

August 11, 2015

12 Comments


MrsSMBurns

Written English, especially, would tend to say "did you know that he WAS alive", even if he still is.


Ildrinn

Yes. "did you know that he is alive" is ungrammatical in English so it's annoying to have it as the "correct" option, even if it's the literal translation.


Tardusbubulcus

I understand what you are saying and largely agree, but also think the two phrases mean slighy different things. Imagine adding a phrase in front... Such as, "when you emptied his bank account, did you know that he is (still) alive?" Maybe my example needs the "still". I am not sure about this myself, but we are searching for a precise way of sayin "was alive and still is"


AnthonyNorsk

Den Gutten Hvem Levde


fveldig
Mod

"Gutten som overlevde han du [veit/vet]", if you're referring to Harry Potter.


AnthonyNorsk

Yes thanks :P can you explain the sentence structure a little, I'm very much a beginner which is why I've come to Duolingo


fveldig
Mod

the boy = gutten

who/that/which = som

overlevde = survived


AnthonyNorsk

Thanks :) I really appreciate the feedback, I need to learn as much as possible, have a lingot :P


rose.boi

As a Portuguese native speaker, I'll find 'Visste' quite difficult as it confuses me with 'see' :P


AlexWold1

As an English speaker, I have the same problem, until I think about the "eyeball."


Evelien346464

Sometimes 'knew' is translated as 'visste', sometimes as 'viste'. Can someone explain me when to choose which ? Thanks


jtjahjadi

Visste means "knew". Viste means "showed". A Norwegian friend of mine did tell me that there are certain words where letters are dropped and usage is interchangeable. I don't think this is one of those examples though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.