"Do you like that color?"

Translation:Você gosta dessa cor?

October 22, 2013

10 Comments


john.mihaiu

I have so much difficulty learning when to use neste nessa deste dessa. ... is there an easy way to remember?

August 16, 2014

marysebassil

what's the difference between dessa and nessa

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

nessa = in,on,at that / dessa = of,from that. They are both used for feminine, singular form. the verb gostar requires the preposition DE. when you link De+essa, you have Dessa.

October 23, 2013

anylec

"dessa" and "daquela" mean the same?

February 6, 2015

SariahLily

They both translate to the same in English, but they have slightly different meanings. Essa usually means the thing is closer (near the listener, if it's something physical), but aquela refers to something far from both people in the conversation.

April 25, 2015

IgnasioAndres

why is "curte" wrong?

September 20, 2015

vendoo

"You used the ele/ela form 'gosta' instead of the voce form 'gostas'" - what? Isnt it ele/ela/voce? Gostas would be tu...

September 22, 2015

ALLintolearning3

“Você gosta de...” is also correct for “You like...”, but which exercise did you have? Translate from English to Portuguese? or Listen and write it down? Did you not put the subject? I would have gotten a screenshot of that and sent it in the report,

May 28, 2018

Churchill94

why is daquela wrong?

May 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It should also be correct.

May 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.