1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like that color?"

"Do you like that color?"

Translation:Você gosta dessa cor?

October 22, 2013

13 Comments


john.mihaiu

I have so much difficulty learning when to use neste nessa deste dessa. ... is there an easy way to remember?


marysebassil

what's the difference between dessa and nessa


Paulenrique

nessa = in,on,at that / dessa = of,from that. They are both used for feminine, singular form. the verb gostar requires the preposition DE. when you link De+essa, you have Dessa.


anylec

"dessa" and "daquela" mean the same?


SariahLily

They both translate to the same in English, but they have slightly different meanings. Essa usually means the thing is closer (near the listener, if it's something physical), but aquela refers to something far from both people in the conversation.


IgnasioAndres

why is "curte" wrong?


vendoo

"You used the ele/ela form 'gosta' instead of the voce form 'gostas'" - what? Isnt it ele/ela/voce? Gostas would be tu...


ALLintolearning3

“Você gosta de...” is also correct for “You like...”, but which exercise did you have? Translate from English to Portuguese? or Listen and write it down? Did you not put the subject? I would have gotten a screenshot of that and sent it in the report,


Churchill94

why is daquela wrong?


Paulenrique

It should also be correct.


sara579902

If cor is masculine, shouldnt the answer be desse instead of dessa?


SariahLily

Cor is feminine in Portuguese.

(Color is masculine in Spanish, which might be what youʻre thinking of. There are a flurry of discussions about that in the Spanish-to-Portuguese tree.)


JimMedina

Why is "voce" required? I wrote "Gosta dessa cor" and it was marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.