1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando arriveranno?"

"Quando arriveranno?"

Translation:When will they arrive?

August 11, 2015

13 Comments


jdondavidson

Is "When do they arrive" not the same as "When will they arrive"?


JHPoole5

"When do they arrive?" has a broader range of meanings. It can mean the future, but it can also mean "When have they usually arrived?" "When will they arrive?" is narrower; it can only mean the future.


HILARY669162

how about "when will they get here"?


LivingInPuglia

What's wrong with "When are they arriving?"


P_J_L

That's what I wrote! That's using present continuous to talk about the future . The answer would be " They are arriving at 8pm" for example


JHPoole5

See the above comment.


mangoHero1

How about "When will they be arriving?"


Jeffrey855877

Could this also be stated in Italian as "Quando arrivano?" (Present tense Italian talking about the future?)


Jim606185

Yes. The same as in English. It's more common to say "When do they arrive" in English, and it's interesting that "when will they arrive" has a hint of uncertainty. The plane is still in Dubai due to engine problems, so "when will they arrive". You wouldn't say "when do they arrive" in that case.

It's very similar in Italian. Everything is normal - Quando arrivano?

They missed the flight, so "Quando arriveranno"

The above translation is right.

There might be regional differences but that's how I have heard it used.


Sionel

I don't understand why "When will they be arriving" fails.


Silvia463865

In another sentence it didnt accept "arrive" just "get here" so I changed my way of saying it and now it's wrong...


AyyashElmota

When and what time, are they not equivalent?


IvanSab

What time = A che ora

It is basically the same thing, but not for duolingo ahah

Even if with "Quando" you could mean the day, and not the hour

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.