Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skilpadda mi vant!"

Translation:My turtle won!

3 years ago

15 Comments


NoeliaZapl
NoeliaZapl

A turtle race?? Cool! xD I love duolingo's sentences about animals :-D

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Zenon vil være veldig glad!

2 years ago

sakerrison

Is there no distinction between turtle and tortoise in Norwegian? They are obviously different animals

2 years ago

NoraSkjels

No. Its just "skilpadde"

2 years ago

sakerrison

Those poor things! Takk.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can use "havskilpadde", "sumpskilpadde", and "landskilpadde" if you need to make a distinction, but we generally don't.

5 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

If that confuses you, do not learn Spanish. In Spanish, "pardal" is a sparrow, a linnet, a giraffe, a leopard, and wolfs-bane.

Not only do sparrows not look much like giraffes but neither resembles wolfs-bane.

2 weeks ago

pinguinoEO

Jeg er stolt av skilpadda di.

1 year ago

AnthonyNorsk

Skilpadd i en halv skjell!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Skilpadde i et halvt skjell"* ('shell' is neuter) This sentence is also gibberish, what did you intend its meaning to be?

3 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

Turtles in a half shell, for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, I'm still a work in progress with Norwegian as you can see :P

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That'd be "Skilpadder i et halvt skall". Had I known the reference you'd've been understood I guess :)

3 years ago

Ravnin

Probably meant to say 'turtles in a half shell' from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

3 years ago

Libor
Libor

Why not min

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's either "skilpadda mi" (f.) or "skilpadden min" (m.). The possessive follows the declination chosen for the noun.

5 months ago