"Skilpadda mi vant!"

Translation:My turtle won!

3 years ago

17 Comments


NoeliaZapl
NoeliaZapl

A turtle race?? Cool! xD I love duolingo's sentences about animals :-D

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Zenon vil være veldig glad!

2 years ago

sakerrison

Is there no distinction between turtle and tortoise in Norwegian? They are obviously different animals

2 years ago

NoraSkjels

No. Its just "skilpadde"

2 years ago

sakerrison

Those poor things! Takk.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can use "havskilpadde", "sumpskilpadde", and "landskilpadde" if you need to make a distinction, but we generally don't.

7 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

If that confuses you, do not learn Spanish. In Spanish, "pardal" is a sparrow, a linnet, a giraffe, a leopard, and wolfs-bane.

Not only do sparrows not look much like giraffes but neither resembles wolfs-bane.

2 months ago

pinguinoEO

Jeg er stolt av skilpadda di.

2 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

Skilpadd i en halv skjell!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Skilpadde i et halvt skjell"* ('shell' is neuter) This sentence is also gibberish, what did you intend its meaning to be?

3 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

Turtles in a half shell, for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, I'm still a work in progress with Norwegian as you can see :P

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That'd be "Skilpadder i et halvt skall". Had I known the reference you'd've been understood I guess :)

3 years ago

Ravnin

Probably meant to say 'turtles in a half shell' from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

3 years ago

Libor
Libor

Why not min

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's either "skilpadda mi" (f.) or "skilpadden min" (m.). The possessive follows the declination chosen for the noun.

7 months ago

DirkdeVos1

In Aesop's fable, the English translation is the tortoise and the hare. The tortoise improbably won (perhaps something about the hare lacking the spirit of Janteloven?) but the winner was not a sea creature, a turtle.

1 month ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

All tortoises are in fact turtles—that is, they belong to the order Testudines or Chelonia, reptiles having bodies encased in a bony shell—but not all turtles are tortoises.


These are sea turtle hatchlings, racing for the water. <3

I love Duo. I learn so many things.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.