"Ist das die Feuerwehr?"

Translation:Is that the fire brigade?

January 1, 2013

31 Comments


nat10sk2

Fire Brigade is very outdated, could firefighters be an acceptable translation?

January 1, 2013

AGreatUserName

Fire brigade is perfectly modern, it's just not used in American English. You guys say "fire department". Firefighters are the people, the fire brigade is the organisation.

August 4, 2015

christian

Yes.

January 2, 2013

Damaris10101994

Yes, I thing so

August 7, 2015

ohpow

from feuer + wehr literally fire + defense

December 17, 2014

JordanSpar2

"Is that the firemen?" was not accepted.

August 12, 2014

TobyBartels

Report it; if they accept "firefighters”, then they should accept ”firemen".

September 1, 2014

TheOriginalBlob

That doesn't really sound right.

Are these the firemen is better

September 10, 2018

David-78

why is those and not these accepted?

November 1, 2013

dageta87

I think because otherwise the sentence in german would be "Sind diese die Feuerwehr" , but don't take my word for it :P

February 24, 2014

sossonini

Is there any difference between "this" and "that" in German? It gives one as alternative to the other

August 20, 2015

martyf

I was a firefighter and while "Fire Brigade" may be perfectly valid in some places, in the United States you would say "Fire Department" or "Fire Company" and never "Fire Brigade" to mean the group of people arriving on fire trucks to extinguish the fire.

December 23, 2016

raghuvrao

Is "is it the fire department?" incorrect?

May 29, 2015

JordanSpar2

That would be "Ist es die Feuerwehr?"

May 29, 2015

raghuvrao

I know that "das" can be used to mean "it" in some contexts. I tend to confuse myself though. For example, if I am not mistaken, "It is the the fire department" is the correct translation for "Das ist die Feuerwehr." Why then should "it" be "es" in "Is it the fire department?" Thanks!

May 29, 2015

danielle.bowlden

I dont think 'das' is ever truly translated to mean 'it'. Even in your example, I read 'das' as 'that'. Das can be 'that', 'the', and sometimes 'this'.

August 23, 2017

DanielMann9

I said firefighter and was incorrect.. How come?

December 3, 2015

Mummele

I believe they were referring to it as an 'institution' and not as individuals.

March 27, 2016

stuart12930

Does Feuerwehr refer to people or the organisation? What is the Deutsch of fireman/firefighter? (I wonder why in this section we learn fire department rather than fireman...)

August 4, 2017

charlybast

Feuerwehr = Fire Brigade (UK) = Fire Department (US) Feuerwehrmann/Feuerwehrfrau = fireman.. firefighter Ich hoffe, das hilft weiter :)

August 22, 2018

NayutaIto

Why doesn't "firefighter" work?

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

Because "firefighter" refers to one person, but Feuerwehr to the entire organisation.

June 2, 2018

mary804889

the solution on my app says fire truck

December 13, 2017

lovallothers

I answered "are those the firefighters ?" and was accepted . in "German - French" Duolingo , the answer is " est-ce que ce sont les pompiers?" and has the same meaning

January 8, 2018

John804122

What is the singular "Fireman" or Fire fighter?

June 2, 2018

mizinamo

der Feuerwehrmann, die Feuerwehrfrau

June 2, 2018

John804122

Thanks! Although come to think of it they usually arrive in a group. Still need to know those

June 2, 2018

mizinamo

True. Otherwise you couldn't exclaim, with the little dragon Grisu, Ich werde Feuerwehrmann! "I'm going to become a fireman!"

June 2, 2018

John804122

That will help me remember, thanks

June 2, 2018

Joansuther1

This duolingo is So inconsistent.You never know what they are going to use as a translation.

March 16, 2019

mariam643146

Is feuerwehr means fire truck, fire service and firemen all at the same time

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.