"Ella mantiene a su hermano."

Translation:She supports her brother.

5 years ago

10 Comments


emilykolb

What is the difference between apoyar and mantener?

5 years ago

kcbKCBkcb

I believe mantener in this case implies financial/living support, whereas apoyar would mean that she's cheering him on, or got his back, or somesuch.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly.

5 years ago

kevindickerson

What about "She gives support to her brother." Is that wrong? Also, does support mean all of the various 'supports' that you could mean in English? Like, money, emotional support, actually supporting someone who is falling over, etc?

5 years ago

Wingman4l7

Wouldn't you have to add the verb "dar" (to give) in there somewhere?

5 years ago

kevindickerson

I don't know that yet.

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

why and under what circumstances does the ' a ' appear after the word mantiene.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I know this one :-) This is the famous "personal a"... it seems to be a pattern in Spanish that when a verb is acting upon a person, the word "a" is inserted after the verb... if you're trying to translate to English there's no need to translate the "a" so essentially it's silent, but it just needs to be there. It's very specific to people though... the same verb applied to an inanimate object or even an animal doesn't need the "a". I can't think of any examples off the top of my head, but trust me, you'll see this a lot!

5 years ago

GenevaSlim

Why isn't "She maintains her brother" correct?

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

You usually maintain non-living things (like your car, or relationship), not people.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.