1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat meat."

"She does not eat meat."

Translation:Hun spiser ikke kjøtt.

August 11, 2015

9 Comments


El_Mar_Baltico

Is it wrong to say "Hun ikke spiser kjøtt" ?


fveldig

Adverbs, like 'ikke', should come after the verb.


mprdo

Thank you. 23Aug15


Aleks778302

well yeah, what you just said basically means "She not eat meat" if it's translated to English, so yeah, ikke should be after the "spiser"


arnaud016

I can't hear and pronounce the difference between "kj", "skj", "sj"


PKHenners

How can I write the accent on my mobile phone?


Nic000007

Hold a letter down on the keyboard and options appear


Nic000007

Hold a letter down on the keyboard and accented options appear


Thomas338190

It's confusing when they swap the words around and change them, e.g du changes to dere or det to den.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.