Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not listen."

Translation:We luisteren niet.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Gems5

Why can I not say we geen luisteren instead of we luisteren niet? Would it still make sense if I did?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Geen' needs an object, so you can't say 'we luisteren geen' or 'we geen luisteren'. The only correct translation for this sentence is 'We/wij luisteren niet'.

3 years ago

vanescoo
vanescoo

We luisteren het geen [we do not listen it] would be good then ? I am trying to set this grammatical rule correct in my head :P

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that would still use 'niet': 'We luisteren het niet'.

Most (maybe all?) sentences with 'luisteren' use 'niet':

  • We luisteren niet naar muziek (We don't listen to music)
  • We luisteren niet naar jou (We don't listen to you)
  • We luisteren niet (We don't listen)
2 years ago

DrBreakalot

No, those sentences do not make sense in either English or Dutch. The English sentence "We do not listen to it" would be translated as "Wij luisteren er niet naar". Is that what you meant?

2 years ago

HappyCuteAF
HappyCuteAF

Is it wrong to say "We niet luisteren"? Someone please help me

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

Yes, in a normal sentence, 'niet' goes after the verb.

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Still struggling to pronounce that "ui".. is it something like "laoshteren"?

2 years ago

DrBreakalot

The 'ui' sound is one that I've never heard in another language. The sound that comes closest is probably the German 'eu', but it's something that you'll have to practise. It's made by mashing the 'u' from 'bus' and the 'j' from 'jouw' together.

2 years ago

MIC_MIC_BUNGEE

why would it not be luister?

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

Because 'we' is plural, so it takes the plural form of the verb.

1 year ago