Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The full plates"

Translation:De volle borden

3 years ago

2 Comments


Ester48596

Why is the "borden vol pasta" but you say "de vollen borden"? When does the -en get added?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's "de volle borden" (-e ending) and it's added when the adjective precedes the noun in all but one occasion: when you have a het-noun that is not accompanied by the definite article Het itself.

Examples:

  • Het bord > Het volle bord, but Een/Geen/... vol bord
  • De kast > De volle kast > Een volle kast (because kast is a "de-word")
  • De borden/kasten > De volle borden/kasten > Volle borden/kasten (because plurals are always de-words).

Whenever the adjective comes after the noun, it's always in its uninflected form (vol, not volle; schoon, not schone; leeg, not lege; mooi, not mooie; and so on).

3 years ago