"Han är hård som sten."

Translation:He is hard as stone.

August 11, 2015

13 Comments


Johan697651

Does "Han är hård" have the same innuendo in Swedish that it does in English?

October 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It might, yes.

October 19, 2017

podgorsk

What about He is hard like a stone? Also He is as hard as stone seems to be more grammatical to me than He is hard as stone. I was taught that the latter is not grammatical. See https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-or-like

January 29, 2018

hornedhorse9

Could you also say"han är lika hård som sten"

June 29, 2016

Ginkkou

I don't know, but I think you could say Han är lika hård som en sten, like you would say "He is as hard as a stone" in English?

September 29, 2016

Arnauti

That would be more like 'He is just as hard as stone'.

March 11, 2017

podgorsk

I know that it is more about English than Swedish but we are in the Duolingo world so I would like some English speakers to comment on the following. He is hard like a stone. for me it communicates that his 'hardness' (whatever it means) is similar to the one of a stone. He is hard as a stone. it communicates that he is a stone and as such he is hard. But it seems that He is hard like a stone. is wrong in this translation. Is it because my understanding of English meaning is wrong?

August 17, 2018

tvindy

You are right that "He is hard as a stone" could technically be understood as him being a stone and therefore being hard, but without context, most native speakers would assume the more common meaning, which is that he has the same level of hardness as a stone. If someone wanted to convey the first interpretation, they would rewrite the sentence as "As a stone, he is hard."

June 3, 2019

podgorsk

Thanks, however I still struggle with 'as' vs 'like' distinction. The following rule was clear to me: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-or-like But this sentence is going against it. Is it exception?

June 3, 2019

jradm8

Is it possible to translate as "He is tough as a stone"? It was marked as wrong. Note: I am not a native English speaker.

March 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Arguably, but we can say tuff in Swedish as well.

March 11, 2017

Aquignis

What is wrong with translating the Swedish sentence to "He is hard like stone."?

April 27, 2018

ChrisLansl

I have the same question. Makes sense to me as a native English speaker.

November 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.