Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han är hård som sten."

Translation:He is hard as stone.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Johan697651

Does "Han är hård" have the same innuendo in Swedish that it does in English?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It might, yes.

11 months ago

behornedhorse
behornedhorse

Could you also say"han är lika hård som sten"

2 years ago

Ginkkou
Ginkkou

I don't know, but I think you could say Han är lika hård som en sten, like you would say "He is as hard as a stone" in English?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be more like 'He is just as hard as stone'.

1 year ago

jradm8
jradm8

Is it possible to translate as "He is tough as a stone"? It was marked as wrong. Note: I am not a native English speaker.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Arguably, but we can say tuff in Swedish as well.

1 year ago

podgorsk

What about He is hard like a stone? Also He is as hard as stone seems to be more grammatical to me than He is hard as stone. I was taught that the latter is not grammatical. See https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-or-like

7 months ago

Aquignis

What is wrong with translating the Swedish sentence to "He is hard like stone."?

4 months ago

podgorsk

I know that it is more about English than Swedish but we are in the Duolingo world so I would like some English speakers to comment on the following. He is hard like a stone. for me it communicates that his 'hardness' (whatever it means) is similar to the one of a stone. He is hard as a stone. it communicates that he is a stone and as such he is hard. But it seems that He is hard like a stone. is wrong in this translation. Is it because my understanding of English meaning is wrong?

1 month ago

Duncanx2

Rock-hard is much more idiomatic english than 'hard as stone'

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That'd be stenhård in Swedish. :) Granted, it's pretty much the same thing... but a slightly different construction, and the course tends not to like that. I wouldn't complain if it was added, though.

7 months ago