1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is a negative person."

"He is a negative person."

Translation:Él es una persona negativa.

January 1, 2013

24 Comments


dtturman

How can "he" be a negative female person?


Afrobabee

persona is a feminine word


yeonnie1

Wondered the same thing!


DroppedBass

persona is a female word, the gender of a word doesn't always have to match the sex of the thing referenced by the word


rooseveltnut1

OK msg to self persona ..always feminine. El hombre es una persona ....macha. boy that just rings wrong. This is beginning to be a little laughable.


dansmisterdans

"persona" derives from the classical Greek word for the mask that actors wore in theatre. All the actors were male, the characters were identified by their masks.


KarenOrios

The word "persona" always will be feminine in spanish. So you can say "La persona" or "una persona"


nofear787

And I guess he is negative person always... es instead of está


elissaf1

Yes. Rather than 'he is being negative'.


pkkaster

"Es negativo" is the same as saying, "El is una persona negativa". The funcions of spanish make it quicker and easier to say things...


kenaxo

True, but only if you already know who or what you are talking about. I think part of the point here is to understand that you have to use the feminine for "persona negativa" even though you are talking about a male.


Ahmeda111

I was convinced this was an error. Language, crazy ish.


zmjb1

How xan persona be femanine when we talk about a man?


MikeBradle4

I put "negativa" directly before "persona" and was marked wrong. I thought I could do that for emphasis. Some help!


suezq

Why persona negativa??


czaro_87

Because in Spanish "the person" is "la persona", not "el persona", so you can't say "la persona negativo". And the adjective "negativo" determines "la persona", not "él". I apologise for my unclear spelling, but English is not my native language. I hope you understand my sentence.


elissaf1

We use the word "describes" rather than "determines". Y su inglés es muy claro!


trebujito

Persona is femenine


Clara_Elizabeth

Okay that's confusing.


iyad.elbag

I put in "individuo" and it was wrong?


mikepedrosa

but the subject is a HE! so what gives!


peter990014

Just when you think you are getting on top of this language duo put you back in you place. It is like the program is written by a frenchpersona.


Iris150201

"una" kind of throws me. How can it describe Él? I guess since "persona" is a feminine word and does not adapt to the gender of the subject, that explains it......or am I more confused than I think? :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.