"He is a negative person."

Translation:Él es una persona negativa.

January 1, 2013

24 Comments


dtturman

How can "he" be a negative female person?

September 10, 2014

branbee

persona is a feminine word

October 31, 2014

yeonnie1

Wondered the same thing!

November 16, 2015

DroppedBass

persona is a female word, the gender of a word doesn't always have to match the sex of the thing referenced by the word

February 6, 2018

rooseveltnut1

OK msg to self persona ..always feminine. El hombre es una persona ....macha. boy that just rings wrong. This is beginning to be a little laughable.

February 4, 2015

dansmisterdans

"persona" derives from the classical Greek word for the mask that actors wore in theatre. All the actors were male, the characters were identified by their masks.

March 8, 2017

KarenOrios

The word "persona" always will be feminine in spanish. So you can say "La persona" or "una persona"

June 5, 2015

nofear787

And I guess he is negative person always... es instead of está

October 13, 2015

elissaf1

Yes. Rather than 'he is being negative'.

January 1, 2016

pkkaster

"Es negativo" is the same as saying, "El is una persona negativa". The funcions of spanish make it quicker and easier to say things...

January 1, 2013

kenaxo

True, but only if you already know who or what you are talking about. I think part of the point here is to understand that you have to use the feminine for "persona negativa" even though you are talking about a male.

June 8, 2013

Ahmeda111

I was convinced this was an error. Language, crazy ish.

May 31, 2015

zmjb1

How xan persona be femanine when we talk about a man?

September 21, 2014

MikeBradle4

I put "negativa" directly before "persona" and was marked wrong. I thought I could do that for emphasis. Some help!

December 31, 2015

suezq

Why persona negativa??

November 11, 2013

czaro_87

Because in Spanish "the person" is "la persona", not "el persona", so you can't say "la persona negativo". And the adjective "negativo" determines "la persona", not "él". I apologise for my unclear spelling, but English is not my native language. I hope you understand my sentence.

January 10, 2014

elissaf1

We use the word "describes" rather than "determines". Y su inglés es muy claro!

January 1, 2016

trebujito

Persona is femenine

August 10, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

Okay that's confusing.

September 7, 2014

iyad.elbag

I put in "individuo" and it was wrong?

October 6, 2014

mikepedrosa

but the subject is a HE! so what gives!

December 14, 2015

peter990014

Just when you think you are getting on top of this language duo put you back in you place. It is like the program is written by a frenchpersona.

February 17, 2016

Iris150201

"una" kind of throws me. How can it describe Él? I guess since "persona" is a feminine word and does not adapt to the gender of the subject, that explains it......or am I more confused than I think? :)

February 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.