"He is a negative person."

Translation:Él es una persona negativa.

5 years ago

31 Comments


dtturman
dtturman

How can "he" be a negative female person?

4 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

persona is a feminine word

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

And?

4 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

and it only has one form and doesn't change because the object is male...?

4 years ago

Countrygirl914

Why does this not change, but something like "the cat" can be "el gato" or "la gata"?

3 years ago

yeonnie1

I agree

3 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

funny, pretty much every thing else does.

4 years ago

nayrad
nayrad

Not really. Nouns don't change. Adjectives do. Rhe only nouns that have gender are occupations.

3 years ago

yeonnie1

Wondered the same thing!

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

persona is a female word, the gender of a word doesn't always have to match the sex of the thing referenced by the word

10 months ago

chronosparks

Haha. Hilarious.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

OK msg to self persona ..always feminine. El hombre es una persona ....macha. boy that just rings wrong. This is beginning to be a little laughable.

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

"persona" derives from the classical Greek word for the mask that actors wore in theatre. All the actors were male, the characters were identified by their masks.

1 year ago

KarenOrios
KarenOrios

The word "persona" always will be feminine in spanish. So you can say "La persona" or "una persona"

3 years ago

nofear787

And I guess he is negative person always... es instead of está

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes. Rather than 'he is being negative'.

2 years ago

pkkaster

"Es negativo" is the same as saying, "El is una persona negativa". The funcions of spanish make it quicker and easier to say things...

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

True, but only if you already know who or what you are talking about. I think part of the point here is to understand that you have to use the feminine for "persona negativa" even though you are talking about a male.

5 years ago

Ahmeda111

I was convinced this was an error. Language, crazy ish.

3 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

How xan persona be femanine when we talk about a man?

4 years ago

MikeBradle4

I put "negativa" directly before "persona" and was marked wrong. I thought I could do that for emphasis. Some help!

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

suezq
suezq

Why persona negativa??

5 years ago

czaro_87
czaro_87

Because in Spanish "the person" is "la persona", not "el persona", so you can't say "la persona negativo". And the adjective "negativo" determines "la persona", not "él". I apologise for my unclear spelling, but English is not my native language. I hope you understand my sentence.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

We use the word "describes" rather than "determines". Y su inglés es muy claro!

2 years ago

trebujito

Persona is femenine

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Okay that's confusing.

4 years ago

iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

I put in "individuo" and it was wrong?

4 years ago

mikepedrosa

but the subject is a HE! so what gives!

3 years ago

peter990014

Just when you think you are getting on top of this language duo put you back in you place. It is like the program is written by a frenchpersona.

2 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

"una" kind of throws me. How can it describe Él? I guess since "persona" is a feminine word and does not adapt to the gender of the subject, that explains it......or am I more confused than I think? :)

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.