1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is naturally a nice boy."

nat10sk2

"He is naturally a nice boy."

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


kdviegas

I also agree that "Il est" should be accepted too.


BlackSea

If this is not acceptable (I can't say I'm 100% sure), how come Google translate has never heard of it?! In fact, they don't use c'est even as an alternative and they're correct most of the time in the case of simple sentences.


nat10sk2

"Il est" should be a correct answer for "he is", and should be accepted alongside "C'est"


helenvee

I have a crying owl because I used "Il est" too.


Yandarn2

I agree. This is quite frustrating at times.


ceagon

Third the notion that "Il est" should be accepted.


canberra12

Yes il est is correct


Attila_the_Fun

Ugh. Same deal here. I said "Il est" too


AFineLion

Hahaha! I love how I literally said and recorded Duolingo's recording of the exact phrase verbatim before this question, then I typed it out just as I said it, and it was marked as wrong. It's like a bad teacher. :-P


Muzorewi1984

why is it "un gentil garçon", but "un garçon sympa"?


Nathnainiel

Most adjectives in French are put after the noun, but some are usually placed before them (such as gentil, jeune, bon, jolie, beau etc.). Some adjectives can be put either before or after the noun, often with slight variations in meaning (for example "ancien" which means "former" before and "old" after the noun). Some more information here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


Muzorewi1984

Interesting page. Thanks.

In terms of this specific example, though, I still don't get why "gentil" comes before and "sympa" comes after when they both mean essentially the same thing. Or is it simply that "gentil" is a more commonly used word?


Nathnainiel

It's one of those things you just have to learn. It has nothing to do with their meaning really, it's just rules (except for the words that can be placed both before and after).


guineveruca

grrrrrrrr. count me with the "il est" crowd


Trisha1961

It really should be an option to write "Il est", and annoying to get it wrong, when it would appear that it is acceptable.


drbat

SiteSurf come to our aid please :p

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.