1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o período certo?"

"Qual é o período certo?"

Translation:What is the right time?

October 22, 2013

7 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Audio challenges are missing sound for this sentence. Heads up for those who haven't done it.


JCMcGee

This isn't how I ask the time is it? Qual e o periodo certo =/= que horas são?

I think I will report that the translation is confusing?


surfx2015

"Qual é o período certo ?" consider, for example, planting season: "What's the right time to plant vegetables" - "Qual o período certo para plantar vegetais ?"

What time is it ? - Que horas são ?


G0108

What do you mean? No need to report that the translation is confusing. This sentence is different than "Que horas são".


JerielPatr

What about...Which is the right period. Is this certo ou nao


stt02061

Hi guys, since english is not my birth language I was wondering if the translation should be more accurate as: "When is the right time" meaning which is the right time (ex for planting). I would appreciate your guidance on this. Thank you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.