"Qual é o período certo?"

Translation:What is the right time?

October 22, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

This isn't how I ask the time is it? Qual e o periodo certo =/= que horas são?

I think I will report that the translation is confusing?


surfx2015

"Qual é o período certo ?" consider, for example, planting season: "What's the right time to plant vegetables" - "Qual o período certo para plantar vegetais ?"

What time is it ? - Que horas são ?


G0108

What do you mean? No need to report that the translation is confusing. This sentence is different than "Que horas são".


DREDWARD

I AGREE WITH JC,"PERIODO" IS NOT NECESSARILY"TIME"....Period could be a stretch or place in time...periodo do inverno?


G0108

You need to read my comment again. I am saying the two sentences are different.


Scutigera

The two sentences are different in Portuguese but in English we might ask, what is the right time, or do you have the right time, meaning time of day (let's say you drop your phone and the battery comes out, or the watch stops working). He was seeking clarity, and I can see where the confusion comes.


JerielPatr

What about...Which is the right period. Is this certo ou nao


MarkosGoulet

Audio challenges are missing sound for this sentence. Heads up for those who haven't done it.


Jojo-stt02061

Hi guys, since english is not my birth language I was wondering if the translation should be more accurate as: "When is the right time" meaning which is the right time (ex for planting). I would appreciate your guidance on this. Thank you.


Jorge50754

I agree with you


JustinBlak101743

You won't get weird looks interchanging them, so it's all good.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.