"Qual é o período certo?"

Translation:What is the right time?

October 22, 2013

7 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Audio challenges are missing sound for this sentence. Heads up for those who haven't done it.

October 22, 2013

JCMcGee

This isn't how I ask the time is it? Qual e o periodo certo =/= que horas são?

I think I will report that the translation is confusing?

March 4, 2014

surfx2015

"Qual é o período certo ?" consider, for example, planting season: "What's the right time to plant vegetables" - "Qual o período certo para plantar vegetais ?"

What time is it ? - Que horas são ?

June 24, 2015

G0108

What do you mean? No need to report that the translation is confusing. This sentence is different than "Que horas são".

January 14, 2015

JerielPatr

What about...Which is the right period. Is this certo ou nao

December 29, 2015

PHScanes

it's ok

June 22, 2016

stt02061

Hi guys, since english is not my birth language I was wondering if the translation should be more accurate as: "When is the right time" meaning which is the right time (ex for planting). I would appreciate your guidance on this. Thank you.

February 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.