1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har flere sykler."

"De har flere sykler."

Translation:They have several bicycles.

August 11, 2015

16 Comments


oddrex

Why the plural of bicycle is 'sykler' instead of 'syklere'?


fveldig

Yes.

Serious answer: Norwegian does have a few more irregular plurals than English. If it were to follow the most common rule it would by "sykkeler", but the middle 'e' disappears and is shortened to 'sykler'. You'd add an 'e' to make plural if the noun itself ended in '-er', like 'spiller'(player) which would be 'spillere' in plural.

'syklere' would hypothetically be the plural of 'sykler', which could've meant 'bicyclist', but the Norwegian word is similar to the English word instead: 'syklist' ('syklister' in plural)


oddrex

Thanks a lot!


FifiCrab

It should work with other option too if it makes sense in English i think. Just like it should work with 'many'


Dave299987

'A few' is 'several'! Why mark it wrong?


Izebigyo1

I tried "bike" but did not accept that :/


Deliciae

"Sykler" is plural. "Bikes" would have been accepted.


Eve338479

"They have several bicycles" is what I wrote. "They have more bicycles" was given as correct. Interesting.


FanddenRidder

"flere" can be "several" or "more"


Jeff365x2streak

Bikes should be acceptable for bicycles


rK8znAAA

i got it wrong and it wouldnt let pass and then i tyeped it in the same laungege and then it worked


Dave299987

Surely 'a few' means 'several'


JordanGreen236

"De" sounds like "Vi" in fast speech on this one...


Simon665262

To me it really sounds as if she was saying "vi har flere sykler.“


Galaucus

Why isnt "mange" correct here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.