"Hun anbefalte meg å velge et annet yrke."

Translation:She recommended that I choose another profession.

August 11, 2015

13 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

"... to pick another profession" doesn't work?

August 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Added!

August 12, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

Jeg kan gjette at det har vært som en 'oppdretter av katter' !

August 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Eller en "katteoppdretter". Whenever in doubt, compound. :)

August 27, 2018

kamalkalsi

Couldn't "suggested" be used?

February 21, 2016

ojosabiertos

I am not a Norwegian expert, but in English they are somewhat different meanings. Recommended means you believe it is a good option - suggested can just mean bringing it up. I expect the difference is pertinent here.

April 19, 2016

Gulpepper

Yep!

To suggest = Å foreslå

Suggested = Foreslo

July 1, 2017

Jonathan606349

I don't think the English sentence scans. In this context, I would use "to recommend" + "that" + the infinitive. When "to recommend" takes a direct object, it also takes the preposition "for" and means "to champion". So: "she recommended that I choose another profession. She recommended me for a job at the bank."

August 1, 2016

dkahn400

I agree with this apart from the technical point that "choose" is not the infinitive (although it has the same form) but rather the subjunctive; see here for example. Note, however, that the subjunctive is rapidly disappearing from contemporary English. When as Secretary of State for Education Michael Gove overruled his professionals and insisted on its inclusion in the school curriculum he attracted much criticism from academics. See for example this article by the highly respected children's author Michael Rosen. Note that even in the glossary quoted and excoriated by Rosen the subjunctive is described as being used "occasionally" and "in very formal contexts". When the curriculum details were announced there were complaints from some English teachers that they themselves neither used nor knew how to use the subjunctive.

Getting back to the current example, "she recommended that I choose...", there is no difference between the subjunctive and the indicative moods. In the third person, however, the subjunctive used occasionally in formal contexts (and by me at all times, I must admit) would be "she recommended that he choose ..." The indicative used by almost everyone else, and now judged correct by most academics would be "she recommended that he chooses ..."

August 16, 2016

DiaaV

Fascinating. I had no idea that the subjunctive mood was on English's endangered species list. How regrettable.

October 11, 2017

Moongrovenly

That's... that's horrible. Native English speaker in California here, age 47, and I was not aware of how far this had gone. I definitely still use the subjunctive, not in every possible place that I could use it, but a lot.

August 23, 2018

dkahn400

I think its near disappearance is more marked in British than US English. I still wince inwardy when I hear, "If I was you ...."

August 23, 2018

Moongrovenly

Ugh! I will continue to wince outwardly, I'm afraid. Though I guess the truth in the long run is that the subjunctive simply is an existing mode of thought communication, and that mode itself is not disappearing, I think, but merely being switched to other signifiers. Some English speakers are moving from explicitly marking it with its own phrasing to relying on context (conditionals and other surrounding information) to communicate it.

August 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.