1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ni iru al kinejo je la se…

"Ĉu ni iru al kinejo je la sepa vespere?"

Translation:Shall we go to the movie theater at seven in the evening?

August 11, 2015

5 Comments


kyle.j.haslick

After weeks of Esperanto carefully cultivating me to pay very close attention to the "la objekto" = "the object" vs "objekto" = "a/an object". Is there a reason why "al kinejo" is THE movie theater and not "A movie theater"? (it accepts both answers, but why?)


RadekAdami

It doesn't accept answer withoout preposition. But I don't know why.


orthodoxlinguist

Shouldn't it be "to a movie theater"?


DonBurnette

I ended up just putting "Cxu ni iru al kinejo ??????....." Seriously, I'll just try to memorize this for next time, because, without knowing ahead of time what it's supposed to be, there is just no way I'm going to be able to decipher that jumble of syllables... 15 times just wasn't enough.


robot-dreams

Flawless intonation for asking someone to go on a date!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.