"Ĉu ni iru al kinejo je la sepa vespere?"

Translation:Shall we go to the movie theater at seven in the evening?

August 11, 2015

5 Comments


kyle.j.haslick

After weeks of Esperanto carefully cultivating me to pay very close attention to the "la objekto" = "the object" vs "objekto" = "a/an object". Is there a reason why "al kinejo" is THE movie theater and not "A movie theater"? (it accepts both answers, but why?)

January 21, 2016

RadekAdami

It doesn't accept answer withoout preposition. But I don't know why.

September 26, 2017

orthodoxlinguist

Shouldn't it be "to a movie theater"?

February 26, 2016

DonBurnette

I ended up just putting "Cxu ni iru al kinejo ??????....." Seriously, I'll just try to memorize this for next time, because, without knowing ahead of time what it's supposed to be, there is just no way I'm going to be able to decipher that jumble of syllables... 15 times just wasn't enough.

October 21, 2015

robot-dreams

Flawless intonation for asking someone to go on a date!

May 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.