1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os copos são muito pequenos."

"Os copos são muito pequenos."

Translation:The cups are very small.

October 22, 2013

7 Comments


MarkosGoulet

It appears that "muito" doesn't agree in number. Does this apply to all adverbs?


Paulenrique

it applies when you translate "very" - it is always "muito".


MarkosGoulet

So other adverbs agree in number?


Paulenrique

No, since adverbs is connected to a verb, not a noun.


MarkosGoulet

Bom ponto! (I hope that's right!). Obrigado!


mena.carra

I think "too small" should be accepted, don't you think?


Paulenrique

You're right. Just report.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.