"Os copos são muito pequenos."

Translation:The cups are very small.

October 22, 2013

7 Comments


MarkosGoulet

It appears that "muito" doesn't agree in number. Does this apply to all adverbs?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

it applies when you translate "very" - it is always "muito".

October 23, 2013

MarkosGoulet

So other adverbs agree in number?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique

No, since adverbs is connected to a verb, not a noun.

October 23, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Bom ponto! (I hope that's right!). Obrigado!

October 23, 2013

mena.carra

I think "too small" should be accepted, don't you think?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

You're right. Just report.

February 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.