"That is the first wedding."

Translation:Das ist die erste Hochzeit.

January 1, 2013

19 Comments


Munichong

Can I say "Diese ist die erste Hochzeit"?

April 1, 2015

stewashjam

"Diese" means "this" as an adjective, not as a pronoun. For instance, one could say "diese Steckdose" to mean "this power outlet", but one would have to use "das" to say "this is a power outlet" ("das ist eine Steckdose").

April 15, 2016

Jalmgren54

You can also use the word, "Eheschließung."

January 1, 2013

-Sapphira-

No, because it is a wedding, which is different from a marriage ceremony, so you can't use that. Besides, who's going to remember that?

January 16, 2015

Cookdj

What? How would I use the word, "Eheschließung"?

May 27, 2013

Bronzian

Hochzeit is also fine, I believe.

March 2, 2015

SethSabers

yup

March 28, 2015

cdnmapmaker
Plus

Das ist die erste Eheschließung.

May 8, 2014

Lord_Swineward

flirting section please:)

July 24, 2015

ConnorBuckley42

I really can't get my head around der, die, das. Do I really need to learn what words are masculine, feminine and neuter?

September 3, 2015

MisssSandra

Wait until he has to learn all the different verb forms!

August 24, 2016

ConnorBuckley42

Thanks :)

October 20, 2016

MisssSandra

Yes, yes and yes. Sorry but there is no getting around it

August 24, 2016

Skarlman

Yup! Well, there are some things that help. Words ending in -ung for example are usually feminine, like zeitung. Same for words ending with e though there are many exceptions

April 24, 2018

alinarosemary

Why are both das and dies accepted? Is there no difference?

August 25, 2015

kelseypenn5

dyslexia

November 27, 2017

SKT_Peanutbutter

Why not die ersten? In another example it was die ersten Bücher...

April 23, 2018

Kraagesh1

Eheschließung

November 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.