1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is the first wedding."

"That is the first wedding."

Translation:Das ist die erste Hochzeit.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


Munichong

Can I say "Diese ist die erste Hochzeit"?


[deactivated user]

    "Diese" means "this" as an adjective, not as a pronoun. For instance, one could say "diese Steckdose" to mean "this power outlet", but one would have to use "das" to say "this is a power outlet" ("das ist eine Steckdose").


Jalmgren54

    You can also use the word, "Eheschließung."


-Sapphira-

    No, because it is a wedding, which is different from a marriage ceremony, so you can't use that. Besides, who's going to remember that?


Cookdj

    What? How would I use the word, "Eheschließung"?


Bronzian

    Hochzeit is also fine, I believe.


cdnmapmaker

    Das ist die erste Eheschließung.


ConnorBuckley42

    I really can't get my head around der, die, das. Do I really need to learn what words are masculine, feminine and neuter?


MisssSandra

    Wait until he has to learn all the different verb forms!


MisssSandra

    Yes, yes and yes. Sorry but there is no getting around it


Skarlman

    Yup! Well, there are some things that help. Words ending in -ung for example are usually feminine, like zeitung. Same for words ending with e though there are many exceptions


Lord_Swineward

    flirting section please:)


alinarosemary

    Why are both das and dies accepted? Is there no difference?


SKT_Peanutbutter

    Why not die ersten? In another example it was die ersten Bücher...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.