"We have turned to the teacher."

Translation:Nós viramos para o professor.

October 22, 2013

11 Comments


MarkosGoulet

The English translation is in the present perfect tense. Why does the Portuguese sentence appear to be present tense?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

nós viramos = we turn/we turned/we have turned. Most of the time, the Present Perfect is translated as Simple Past in Portuguese.

October 23, 2013

pmm123
Plus

All very true, but Duo has a module on the present perfect where they make us use it, so when we get a sentence like this, it's sort of a risk either way! :)

April 19, 2014

raf_iggy

I agree.
Duolingo's "correct" translation should be in agreement between the two languages even if it accepts the "commonly used but technically incorrect" variant translations. I sometimes mis-use the present perfect tense in English, but that does not make it right to teach it. Otherwise it will be mass confusion!

November 15, 2014

profegringo

It corrected my "nós" to "nos", the clitic pronoun. Is this a technical error or is the verb supposed to be reflexive?

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I see the answer with the accent, but for me "nos" works better here.

May 18, 2014

profegringo

So the verb can be reflexive then? Is the meaning changed from "nós viramos" to "nós nos viramos"?

May 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Nós viramos = we turned/we become

Nós nos viramos = we turned "ourselves" (our body) - nós nos viramos em direção ao mar.

May 20, 2014

yellowred42

why is "nos temos virado para o professor" marked wrong? Is this not the correct translation of "we have turned to the teacher"?

August 17, 2014

DanielTietz

No, this "have" is exclusivity of English language. You don't need this in Portuguese.

September 19, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

But it does exist as a grammatical principle and can properly be used, correct? Even though it is not necessary? Duo has an entire section on it.

April 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.