1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have turned to the teache…

"We have turned to the teacher."

Translation:Nós viramos para o professor.

October 22, 2013

11 Comments


MarkosGoulet

The English translation is in the present perfect tense. Why does the Portuguese sentence appear to be present tense?


Paulenrique

nós viramos = we turn/we turned/we have turned. Most of the time, the Present Perfect is translated as Simple Past in Portuguese.


pmm123

All very true, but Duo has a module on the present perfect where they make us use it, so when we get a sentence like this, it's sort of a risk either way! :)


raf_iggy

I agree.
Duolingo's "correct" translation should be in agreement between the two languages even if it accepts the "commonly used but technically incorrect" variant translations. I sometimes mis-use the present perfect tense in English, but that does not make it right to teach it. Otherwise it will be mass confusion!


scandalousdan

It corrected my "nós" to "nos", the clitic pronoun. Is this a technical error or is the verb supposed to be reflexive?


Paulenrique

I see the answer with the accent, but for me "nos" works better here.


scandalousdan

So the verb can be reflexive then? Is the meaning changed from "nós viramos" to "nós nos viramos"?


Paulenrique

Nós viramos = we turned/we become

Nós nos viramos = we turned "ourselves" (our body) - nós nos viramos em direção ao mar.


yellowred42

why is "nos temos virado para o professor" marked wrong? Is this not the correct translation of "we have turned to the teacher"?


DanielTietz

No, this "have" is exclusivity of English language. You don't need this in Portuguese.


Johnny_Lingot

But it does exist as a grammatical principle and can properly be used, correct? Even though it is not necessary? Duo has an entire section on it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.