Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta la cerveza, pero no la bebo."

Translation:I like beer, but I do not drink it.

0
5 years ago

62 Comments


aaron9000

this makes no sense...if you like beer, why wouldn't you drink it??

54
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Because you are on a diet, you are an allergic person, medical prepscription...

58
Reply5 years ago

EnterM

I'm driving!

14
Reply4 years ago

rwmorris

Then I'm drinking!

0
Reply3 years ago

EnterM

Did none of you notice that I'm texting this while driving!?

3
Reply3 years ago

PatricioJiang

Because one might be a recovering alcoholic.

26
Reply14 years ago

percyflage

Makes perfect sense to me. Me gusta la cerveza demasiado.

Take it easy, one day at a time, etc.

8
Reply5 years ago

PitchPine1

i like mercury but i don't drink it

3
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Maybe you already drank enough, and you mean you aren't drinking it.

2
Reply4 years ago

MawkWohn

I grew up with beer in Germany. Now I'm allergic. This sentence is the story of my life

1
Reply4 years ago

PitchPine1

gosh lots of amigos of bill around here

0
Reply4 years ago

justinholt24

haha thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Is it 'la bebo' because cerveza is feminine?

12
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, with direct object femenime we uses "la" and with masculine "lo"

23
Reply15 years ago

loonce
loonce

if you like beer, but do not drink it -- you're doing it wrong.

10
Reply5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Not if you're a recovering alcoholic :)

28
Reply5 years ago

sahilsingla112

Why is article "la" before "cerveza" needed here? As we are saying it as a general habbit. Perhaps a basic ques even after getting this far :p

5
Reply4 years ago

mimzer05

From a comment I saw in another section, the article is used when you are speaking in generalities, like "he speaks to women" (él habla a las mujeres) and "beds are white" (las camas son blancas). Here, he doesn't refer to a specific beer, but beer in general. "I like beer" = me gusta la cerveza

2
Reply14 years ago

AJCBoone
AJCBoone

this is the question I want answered -- anyone?

0
Reply4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

still underage

2
Reply5 years ago

kooky13

so if someone asked if you liked beer you could say "Sí, pero no la bebo" right?

2
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes.

1
Reply4 years ago

jameel_17
jameel_17

why not ''a me gusta...'' ?

2
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

jpopcorn you do not need the 'a' because it is already built into the indirect object pronoun 'me' which already means 'to me'.

4
Reply14 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I have seen a youtube video that explains you could say "A mí me gusta..." for emphasis. I will have to rely on native speakers to say whether anyone would actually say it that way.

[Instructional video by Sr. Jordan on gustar - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRo55O9Zaic&list=PLEFD56D34AF2AA003&index=10]

2
Reply14 years ago

caiser
caiser

Mostly we use "a mi me gusta..." when you are in a group an you are asked.

  • ¿A quien le gusta la cerveza?
  • A mi me gusta la la cerveza

Here without "a mi" sounds weird.

You use it too when you ask to another person and you give your own answer. Of course the other one it will use as well

  • ¿Que te gusta a ti?, a mi me gusta la cerveza
  • A mi me gusta también

It happens the same than in the precedent example, without "a mi" is not used, except the second speaker, He can say it without "a mi" but I think that it s less usual.

And of course for emphasis.

7
Reply14 years ago

seanb276

Why is it me gusta la cerveza... instead of me gusto la cerveza?

1
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Me gusta=I like

Me gustó=I liked

13
Reply15 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

Me gusta = Pleases me Me gustó = Pleased me.

9
Reply5 years ago

seanb276

Thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

Bisade

On the Duolingo conjugation list, i like (present) = me gusta and i liked (past) = gusté why?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Bisade: I can't imagine why. It may be ok technically, but I can't imagine a real life situation where it would be used.

0
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

gusté is "I pleased"

0
Reply4 years ago

sjl197
sjl197

It's an unusual verb, which is easier seen as meaning 'pleases', so i'd see direct translation of 'me gusta' as 'me it pleases' , while me gusto as 'me i please', 'i please myself' or perhaps 'i like myself'

9
Reply5 years ago

mitcorb

I think this may be an answer I was looking for in another example of "Me gusta." Thanks.

1
Reply5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It's not unusual if you don't translate it to English "like" because it very plainly functions like "pleases" and not "likes".

1
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

Here's a list of 30 of the verbs that operate like gustar: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100085/verbs-like-gustar#.Ue385m3AG-c

0
Reply5 years ago

AJCBoone
AJCBoone

Answer the question: Who's doing the action? Gustar is not as we normally express liking something in English: "I like X." In Spanish it is "the X pleases me." So it is not "yo" doing something (if it were, you WOULD use "gusto" like you suggest). It is the BEER doing the pleasing -- so that is like a he/she/usted sentence, and the he/she/usted verb is "gusta".

1
Reply4 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

There's nothing unusual about the verb. "gusts" matches the subject, "cerveza". "gusto la cerveza" would be "I please the beer," which is silly.

0
Reply5 years ago

sjl197
sjl197

Well, unusual probably wasn't the best way for me to explain, as several other spanish verbs work the same way, what i mean is these verbs work differently to those that most that english speakers learn early on, with format of subject (=person) followed by verb, then object. In verbs like 'gustar' it is indirect-pronoun for the person + verb + the object liked. Here, cerveza is not the subject but the object, and "gusts" doesn't exist in any format for this verb. And yes, 'gusto la cerveza' is rather silly usage.

4
Reply5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

In Soviet Spain, beer likes you!

3
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Me encanta la cerveza!

1
Reply5 years ago

shwent

Why is it wrong without "it" on the end

1
Reply4 years ago

virinyu
virinyu

I've been trying to mentally replace, "I like," with, "it pleases me," in order to try to 'think' in spanish, so I thought I'd try using "it pleases me" for spanish and english. I tried to write "the beer pleases me, but I don't drink it" and I was marked wrong. I assume this is because there is another verb in spanish for "to please" and it isn't gustar, but I was wondering if what I wrote was incorrect, and if my assumption is the reason for why I was marked as having been incorrect.

0
Reply4 years ago

DaniBenn

I wouldn't think of gustar = it pleases me, that's far to literal a definition. A translator would translate "Me gusta cerveza" as "The beer pleases me." The translation of "me gusta" as "it pleases" has more to do with the spanish grammar than what the phrase actually means.

It's kind of like how you expressing age in Spanish is very different from English. "Yo tengo diez anos" literally translated says "I have ten years," but the meaning is "I am 10 years old." Spanish and English just have major differences in what grammar/constructions they use to express age.

0
Reply4 years ago

DaniBenn

Can you use "me gusta" to me you love something other than a person? Such as I love beer = "Me gusta cerveza?"

0
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

In the latter part of the sentence, is the pronoun really necessary in Spanish? Because in English it seems redundant to refer to the beer again; It sounds much more natural in English to say "I like beer, but I do not drink."

0
Reply4 years ago

gbxn

Why do people clutter the the comment section with useless commentary. It is annoying especially when you are hoping for an explanation for something and you have to scroll through all that.

0
Reply4 years ago

intelmusiker

I like beer, but I do not drink her. Can't that be right? Colloquially referring to beer in the feminine?

0
Reply4 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

What are you asking?

1
Reply1 year ago

intelmusiker

I was asking if the example could be translated as, "I like beer, but I do not drink her." maybe i'm reading too much in to the 'la'

0
Reply1 year ago

shwent

Why is it wrong without "it" on the end

0
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

I was taught to translate such as sentence as "beer is pleasing to me" so we don't think it's some "gusto la cerbeza" is the way of going from English to Spanish.

0
Reply4 years ago

Convictan.

why ''i like '' = me gusta while not ''mi gusta'' ?

0
Reply4 years ago

busterbroj

Why when translating from spanish to english for the answer and we translate "the beer" for "la cerveza" it tells us the alternative translation is just beer but when translating from english to spanish it will take away a heart if you give the same answer?

0
Reply4 years ago