1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta la cerveza, pero no…

"Me gusta la cerveza, pero no la bebo."

Translation:I like beer, but I do not drink it.

January 1, 2013

58 Comments


Wonderboy6

Is it 'la bebo' because cerveza is feminine?


caiser

Yes, with direct object femenime we uses "la" and with masculine "lo"


sahilsingla112

Why is article "la" before "cerveza" needed here? As we are saying it as a general habbit. Perhaps a basic ques even after getting this far :p


mimzer05

From a comment I saw in another section, the article is used when you are speaking in generalities, like "he speaks to women" (él habla a las mujeres) and "beds are white" (las camas son blancas). Here, he doesn't refer to a specific beer, but beer in general. "I like beer" = me gusta la cerveza


AJCBoone

this is the question I want answered -- anyone?


kooky13

so if someone asked if you liked beer you could say "Sí, pero no la bebo" right?


jameel_17

why not ''a me gusta...'' ?


jfGor

jpopcorn you do not need the 'a' because it is already built into the indirect object pronoun 'me' which already means 'to me'.


mexicanfoodfreak

I have seen a youtube video that explains you could say "A mí me gusta..." for emphasis. I will have to rely on native speakers to say whether anyone would actually say it that way.

[Instructional video by Sr. Jordan on gustar - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRo55O9Zaic&list=PLEFD56D34AF2AA003&index=10]


caiser

Mostly we use "a mi me gusta..." when you are in a group an you are asked.

  • ¿A quien le gusta la cerveza?
  • A mi me gusta la la cerveza

Here without "a mi" sounds weird.

You use it too when you ask to another person and you give your own answer. Of course the other one it will use as well

  • ¿Que te gusta a ti?, a mi me gusta la cerveza
  • A mi me gusta también

It happens the same than in the precedent example, without "a mi" is not used, except the second speaker, He can say it without "a mi" but I think that it s less usual.

And of course for emphasis.


seanb276

Why is it me gusta la cerveza... instead of me gusto la cerveza?


caiser

Me gusta=I like

Me gustó=I liked


De_Ithaca

Me gusta = Pleases me Me gustó = Pleased me.


Bisade

On the Duolingo conjugation list, i like (present) = me gusta and i liked (past) = gusté why?


Lisagnipura

Hola Bisade: I can't imagine why. It may be ok technically, but I can't imagine a real life situation where it would be used.


MystyrNile

gusté is "I pleased"


sjl197

It's an unusual verb, which is easier seen as meaning 'pleases', so i'd see direct translation of 'me gusta' as 'me it pleases' , while me gusto as 'me i please', 'i please myself' or perhaps 'i like myself'


mitcorb

I think this may be an answer I was looking for in another example of "Me gusta." Thanks.


MystyrNile

It's not unusual if you don't translate it to English "like" because it very plainly functions like "pleases" and not "likes".


AJCBoone

Answer the question: Who's doing the action? Gustar is not as we normally express liking something in English: "I like X." In Spanish it is "the X pleases me." So it is not "yo" doing something (if it were, you WOULD use "gusto" like you suggest). It is the BEER doing the pleasing -- so that is like a he/she/usted sentence, and the he/she/usted verb is "gusta".


De_Ithaca

There's nothing unusual about the verb. "gusts" matches the subject, "cerveza". "gusto la cerveza" would be "I please the beer," which is silly.


sjl197

Well, unusual probably wasn't the best way for me to explain, as several other spanish verbs work the same way, what i mean is these verbs work differently to those that most that english speakers learn early on, with format of subject (=person) followed by verb, then object. In verbs like 'gustar' it is indirect-pronoun for the person + verb + the object liked. Here, cerveza is not the subject but the object, and "gusts" doesn't exist in any format for this verb. And yes, 'gusto la cerveza' is rather silly usage.


Glutexo

In Soviet Spain, beer likes you!


shwent

Why is it wrong without "it" on the end


virinyu

I've been trying to mentally replace, "I like," with, "it pleases me," in order to try to 'think' in spanish, so I thought I'd try using "it pleases me" for spanish and english. I tried to write "the beer pleases me, but I don't drink it" and I was marked wrong. I assume this is because there is another verb in spanish for "to please" and it isn't gustar, but I was wondering if what I wrote was incorrect, and if my assumption is the reason for why I was marked as having been incorrect.


DaniBenn

I wouldn't think of gustar = it pleases me, that's far to literal a definition. A translator would translate "Me gusta cerveza" as "The beer pleases me." The translation of "me gusta" as "it pleases" has more to do with the spanish grammar than what the phrase actually means.

It's kind of like how you expressing age in Spanish is very different from English. "Yo tengo diez anos" literally translated says "I have ten years," but the meaning is "I am 10 years old." Spanish and English just have major differences in what grammar/constructions they use to express age.


DaniBenn

Can you use "me gusta" to me you love something other than a person? Such as I love beer = "Me gusta cerveza?"


AnthonyFal1

In the latter part of the sentence, is the pronoun really necessary in Spanish? Because in English it seems redundant to refer to the beer again; It sounds much more natural in English to say "I like beer, but I do not drink."


intelmusiker

I like beer, but I do not drink her. Can't that be right? Colloquially referring to beer in the feminine?


TheRealFlenuan

What are you asking?


intelmusiker

I was asking if the example could be translated as, "I like beer, but I do not drink her." maybe i'm reading too much in to the 'la'


shwent

Why is it wrong without "it" on the end


Tom_Franks

I was taught to translate such as sentence as "beer is pleasing to me" so we don't think it's some "gusto la cerbeza" is the way of going from English to Spanish.


Convictan.

why ''i like '' = me gusta while not ''mi gusta'' ?


busterbroj

Why when translating from spanish to english for the answer and we translate "the beer" for "la cerveza" it tells us the alternative translation is just beer but when translating from english to spanish it will take away a heart if you give the same answer?


The_Higgs_Boson

i wrote "i do like the beer, but i don't drink it" as in "whats wrong, why don't you drink the beer, don't you like it ?" Duolingo didn't allow it. so how would paraphrase that subtle difference in spanish ?


caiser

What I know about do when used in an affirmative sentence is that it is used for emphasis. In Spanish, if we want to make a more emphatic sentence we add some words as claro, por supuesto..

The answer to your anwser in Spanish would be:

  • Claro que/Por supuesto que/Sin duda me gusta la cerveza

The_Higgs_Boson

ah ok makes perfect sense. also like naturalmente me gusta...


TeriSchmid1

Gustarse...to be pleasing to? ... not just "like"


TyKishdK

how would you say: I like THE beer, but I do not drink it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.