1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La plimulto da plenkreskuloj…

"La plimulto da plenkreskuloj en Usono scipovas paroli la anglan."

Translation:The majority of adults in the United States know how to speak English.

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


Cocio_16

Fun fact: The english word "adult" comes from the latin perfect passive participle "adultus" of the verb "adolesco".

Latin verb "adolesco" means "I grow up". The passive perfect participle "adultus" means... "grown up".

Why esperantists would prefer to say "plenkreskulo" to "kreskitulo"? I don't know. But you can see the words in esperanto and in english have about the same etymological meaning.

An other fun fact: The active present participle of the latin verb "adolesco" is... "adolescens". An adolescent is someone who is "growing up". According to Google, no one seems to have ever used the word "kreskantulo", though....


Lambchaikies

In another lesson, someone pointed out it's just an agglutination of Plena(full)+Kreski(to grow)+ul(person)+o(noun); an adult is a fully grown person noun. I'd presume a kreskitulo would be interpreted as an a compound attempt for adolescent/teenager when you can't remember the word, a "growing person" who isn't being described as an infano.


Jano501727

"Kreski" is intransitive, so "kreskita" is ungrammatical. "Kreskinta", on the other hand, is OK.


zuoanqh

Ĉu vere? Mi ege dubas tion.


Cambarellus

... sed ne prave.


Jano501727

Yes. Since there are theoretically only 2 parts - the majority and the minority - it's logical to say "plimulto" rather than "plejmulto".


jzsuzsi

What is minority, malplimulto?


[deactivated user]

    Why can we not just say "malenfano"?


Jano501727

    Because it's not really the opposite of "infano".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.