Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze zouden een baan moeten kiezen."

Translation:They should choose a job.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

So, is it that "zouden moeten" means "should" and just "zouden" means "would"?

12
Reply3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Yes :)

8
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You can translate zouden moeten to would (zouden) have to (moeten). We zouden een baan moeten kiezen would be translated to We would have to choose a job.

4
Reply2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Well, 'We would have to choose a job' is part of a conditional clause, while 'zouden moeten' just speaks of an obligation, or a strong opinion on a certain matter.

1
Reply2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

"If I lost my job, I would have to look for a new job." - This works

"Are you unemployed? You lazy ass! You should look for a job!" - This works

"Are you unemployed? You lazy ass! You would have to look for a job!" - This doesn't work.

1
Reply2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

yep, that is correct. :-)

2
Reply3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Is it "They" because of "zouden"? If the sentence had been: "Ze zou een baan.....", it would have translated as: " She should choose a job." ?? ALSO Could the given sentence not sensibly have been translated as: "They would have to choose a job." ??

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, the verb conjugation tells you whether singular or plural zij is meant:

  • zij zouden moeten = they should
  • zij zou moeten = she should

And your alternative translation also makes sense (and is accepted).

2
Reply2 years ago

Ashwatthama

Does "Ze moeten een baan kiezen" have a similar meaning in spoken Dutch?

0
Reply2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes. If my brother would be unemployed, but has two job offers, and he is too lazy to pick one I would say to him: "Je moet echt effe (slang for 'even') een baan kiezen!"

Mostly we leave out 'zouden' to be honest.

5
Reply2 years ago

Ashwatthama

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Without the context being clear, one could assume that when driving along a multi-lane highway, they have to choose a lane ('een baan')? If so, then : 'They would have to choose a lane' would be acceptable translation? ALSO, in the module it states 'would' and at the top on this discussion page it says 'should'?

0
Reply10 months ago

Susande
Susande

See comments above.

0
Reply10 months ago

Milimash
Milimash

Why is occupation not an acceptable translation of "baan"

0
Reply7 months ago

Flora_Cheung

I know "beroep" means occupation or profession but not "baan".

0
Reply2 months ago