" an Francach sa Ghearmáin."

Translation:The French person is in Germany.

August 12, 2015

4 Comments


andyroo93

I see Francach also means rat. Apparently (by which I mean this was the first thing I saw when I Googled it but I looked no further into it than that) this is because people believed the rat was brought over here during the Norman invasion.

August 12, 2015

NiallBurke1

I said "The French are in Germany", wanted 'is' instead of 'are', not sure who's right?!

February 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"an Francach" is a single Frenchman or French person, so "is" is the correct form of the verb for the 3rd person singular.

March 10, 2017

Smurfandturf14

well, that's a nice change for once :p

December 2, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.