"Tá an Francach sa Ghearmáin."

Translation:The French person is in Germany.

August 12, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andyroo93

I see Francach also means rat. Apparently (by which I mean this was the first thing I saw when I Googled it but I looked no further into it than that) this is because people believed the rat was brought over here during the Norman invasion.


NiallBurke1

I said "The French are in Germany", wanted 'is' instead of 'are', not sure who's right?!


19O492554

"an Francach" is a single Frenchman or French person, so "is" is the correct form of the verb for the 3rd person singular.


Gregory743155

"The French": na Francaigh/muintir na Fraince https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/French


Smurfandturf14

well, that's a nice change for once :p


mmdosullivan

If Germany is "An Ghearmáin", why is this not "Tá an Francach san Ghearmáin"? "san" rather than "sa"?


[deactivated user]

    sa is "in the" - i + an.

    sa only becomes san before a vowel sound.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.