"O menino prova a limonada."

Translation:The boy tries the lemonade.

October 23, 2013

12 Comments


MalloryPea

Tests should be accepted. Means the same thing as tastes (given the lack of context), is the more literal translation of prova, and is grammatically correct in english.

April 15, 2016

drrashon

Can I also use "tentar" for the word try or variations? My dictionary says that prova=prove or proof.

July 23, 2014

Sprinkled

Bump to this question. I'd also like to know. Google translates "eu provo" into "I taste" and "ele prova" into "it proves," so I'm curious to know if "tentar" is the best word to use for trying an activity (besides eating).

August 7, 2014

Davu

Perhaps this answer to a similar question will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2459569 or, even better, this: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/try-try-again/

August 7, 2014

Sprinkled

Thanks! Your answer on that post clarified this for me.

August 7, 2014

MarkosGoulet

Heads up, this sentence doesn't have sound in the audio challenge. I've reported it.

October 23, 2013

Ilylukam

Why cant it be tastes?

October 23, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

"Tastes" is now accepted. [27.3.15]

March 27, 2015

JuanEduard714501

Tries should be correct

March 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It says it is at the top of this thread...if it wasn't accepted, I would report it

March 30, 2016

jesuslencina5

I used "tries out". IsnĀ“t than OK?

July 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose, but Duolingo does not like extra prepositions. :) It should be accepted, though.

July 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.