1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino prova a limonada."

"O menino prova a limonada."

Translation:The boy tries the lemonade.

October 23, 2013

13 Comments


MalloryPea

Tests should be accepted. Means the same thing as tastes (given the lack of context), is the more literal translation of prova, and is grammatically correct in english.


drrashon

Can I also use "tentar" for the word try or variations? My dictionary says that prova=prove or proof.


Sprinkled

Bump to this question. I'd also like to know. Google translates "eu provo" into "I taste" and "ele prova" into "it proves," so I'm curious to know if "tentar" is the best word to use for trying an activity (besides eating).


Davu

Perhaps this answer to a similar question will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2459569 or, even better, this: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/try-try-again/


Sprinkled

Thanks! Your answer on that post clarified this for me.


Ilylukam

Why cant it be tastes?


ZuMako8_Momo

"Tastes" is now accepted. [27.3.15]


MarkosGoulet

Heads up, this sentence doesn't have sound in the audio challenge. I've reported it.


JuanEduard714501

Tries should be correct


ZuMako8_Momo

It says it is at the top of this thread...if it wasn't accepted, I would report it


jesuslencina5

I used "tries out". Isn´t than OK?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose, but Duolingo does not like extra prepositions. :) It should be accepted, though.


NickWerleman

This sounds like proeven in dutch which means 'tastes'

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.