1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È troppo da chiedere?"

"È troppo da chiedere?"

Translation:Is it too much to ask?

January 1, 2013

49 Comments


samjurgy

When do you know to add the "Da" ?


tmclau4020

My guess, and I'm not a native Italian speaker, is that you are asking something "from" the other person. For that purpose, you would use "da". Please correct me if I'm wrong though.


samjurgy

In the past nine months I have learned why it should be "Da"! The "Da" in this sentence would be translated into english like so Is what I need, too much to ask for?" the "Da" is used to express need, "è troppo da chiedere?" meaning Is it too much - purpose/need- to ask for? Overtime you will see pattern with other verbs, my italian abilities have grown a lot in the past 9 months and this is the best explanation I have.


dhunteroz

Haven't been learning as long but here is my opinion on "da". Words may have different meanings after a verb or a noun. When it's after a noun (or part of) it does usually refer to purpose, (e.g. rete da pesca "net from fishing = fishing net".

Though if it's after a verb it can be a "to/from" kind of thing e.g. viene dal dottore = come from the doctor, andare dal dottore = go to the doctor. Usually da will translate well to "from".

in this example "È troppo da chiedere?", I would just translate da=to.


NobleJohn

Does anyone know the answer? I'd like to know what function it serves in this sentence too.


Jeffrey855877

One blog I found in a web search basically said there are no hard-and-fast rules regarding the use of da - and probably di & a as well.

I hate to say this, but this question seems to involve idiom to a great extent, something that will only become clear(er) with time and exposure to the language - as we memorize usage(s).

Another point based on my research skill-set: Usually, if you do searches on things like "Difference between di and da in Italian" or "di vs. da in Italian", an article pops up in the search results. I got only one likely result at en.allexperts.com, but unfortunately that site has been closed. The lack of immediate results is always a very strong suggestion that there isn't an answer.


OsoGegenHest

When it modifies the adjective.


jamesjiao

How exactly does it modify the adjective?


OsoGegenHest

Actually, in this particular case it's modifying (aka qualifying, describing) an adverb. But it's usually an adjective.

The thing isn't just "too much", but "too much to ask". "To ask" modifies the meaning of "too much". It's like "hard to look at" doesn't mean "hard", but "ugly". "Easy to fail at" doesn't mean "easy", but "hard".


siebolt

Or: Is it too much to ask for?


Duolessio

In Italian we actually would say "È chiedere troppo?". This sounds bad and it's terribly confusing.


leonardicus

This could also translate to "Is it asking too much?"


iattilagy

Is "It is too much to ask?" a proper question in English? Doesn't sound very well...


ZakkGriffi

Short answer/rule of thumb
Just think of this really simple exchange:
Question "Is it?"
Answer "It is."

Long answer
It's more natural (and required when being formal) to ask "Is it... ?", but "It is... ?" is perfectly understandable, as long as it is voiced as a question. When writing, I'd try to stick with the 'rule' above.

Sometimes though, when using a contraction, the it-is? order can be as acceptable and flow a little better:
"It's too much?" vs. "Is it too much?".

Note that it won't always work:
Correct: "Why is it too much?" -- "Why's it too much?"
Wrong: "Why it is too much?"


robwalker2

Engish speakers ask "Is it..." not "It is...". You'd sound like a foreigner.


Gina1051

No, it would not be asked in that way. We would definitely say, "Is it too much to ask?"


leonardicus

Yes, perfectly acceptable. Alernate form: "Is that/this too much to ask?"


Muttley_

This sounds odd. "è chiedere troppo" sounds more natural.


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps this will assist in understanding - an article on using da in Italian

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-preposition-da-4098161


gelfo

Very nice. The many uses of da


mukkapazza

Thank you! The following work as well now.


ClaudeMedearis

The whiny side of DL...


gelfo

'It is too much to ask?' What brand of English is this?


sagitta145

Why? I think it should be accepted (it's not though)


MarthaLoda

Does "chiedere" mean here "ask" as in "ask a question" or as in "ask for a favour"? Does it have both meanings in Italian just like in English? Because, e. g. my native Ukrainian uses two different words for these two meanings.


adamskj

That's very interesting about Ukrainian. I suppose we're talking about the difference between "ask" and "request" - never thought about the difference in between those two meanings in English.


MarthaLoda

Yes, you're right. I see now that italian doesnät make this distinction either.

I think this distinction is common for Slavic languages in general. At least Polish and Russian both have different words for the concepts; and of the three, only in Russian these two words have a common stem, whereas in Polish and in Ukrainian they are completely different.

Ask: Pol. "pytać", Ukr. "питати" (pytaty), Rus. "спрашивать"(sprashyvat')

Request: Pol. "prosić", Ukr. "просити" (prosyty), Rus. "просить" (prasit')

It's also interesting that in Russian "пытать" (pytat') means now "to torture". One can guess that it got this meaning from using torture during interrogations (where people are usually asked things). That may explain why it doesn't mean "to ask" anymore.


PATRICKPIZ1

some verbs require a particular preposition be used before nouns, phrases, infinitives and pronouns. here is a page that may help. http://www.learnitaliandaily.com/en/italian-grammar/reflexive-verbs-in-italian in this case essere is used in a passive voice and doesn't require a preposition. 'da' doesn't mean "to". it doesn't have a translatable meaning. it denotes 'necessity'. whatever the antecedent is it is necessary. here is a page that may help https://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter13/13_4_4_connecting_with_da.htm


DidiMissTake

Non chiedere troppo. Do not ask too much. Is that right?


Annalinda13

I don't understand why it's "da chiedere" . I translated the sentence correctly but am not sure why


Wanhm

Can it be 'is he asking too much'?


gelfo

no, chiedere is impersonal, it is unattached to a he or a she. '(lui) chiede troppo?' or '(lui) sta chiedendo troppo?' would be 'is he asking too much?'. The è here refers to the thing that is being asked


Wanhm

Is it because chiedere is infinitive it is not attached to he or she?


sharkbbb

No, it's because of the passive nature given by "da" between two verbs:

  • È troppo da chiedere? = Is it too much (for a question) to be asked?

Wanhm

Although I might not get the full meaning of the exercise, thanks to gelfo and shark's responses anyway.


adamskj

Just curious: is this phrase as common in Italian as it is in English?


LeandroSab4

I think so. But if not, it's a pleasure to use it.


Raphi_K

Two years ago this translation was marked as being incorrect, and the error remains.

Please correct the translation into English.

Sentences beginning with "Is it" form questions. Sentences beginning with "It is" make statements.

The correct translation into English should be: "Is it too much to ask?"

The existing translation begins with "It is" which does not match with English grammar.


Siciliano1993

Good phrase. Anyone got a link to a good phasebook?


islander888

is it too much asking... is more used


jamesjiao

Not sure which part of world you are from but where I am from, your example would be grammatically incorrect. It's always "is it too much to ask".


gelfo

Perhaps he meant: 'is it asking too much?'


Randonneur3

Aha! Duo gets ironic!


tamaraqonita

The italian version of niall horan song


Gordana654978

My answer was good!


Diamondswagboyz

"Will you marry me?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.