"È troppo da chiedere?"

Translation:Is it too much to ask?

January 1, 2013

53 Comments


samjurgy

When do you know to add the "Da" ?

July 2, 2014

tmclau4020

My guess, and I'm not a native Italian speaker, is that you are asking something "from" the other person. For that purpose, you would use "da". Please correct me if I'm wrong though.

April 1, 2015

samjurgy

In the past nine months I have learned why it should be "Da"! The "Da" in this sentence would be translated into english like so Is what I need, too much to ask for?" the "Da" is used to express need, "è troppo da chiedere?" meaning Is it too much - purpose/need- to ask for? Overtime you will see pattern with other verbs, my italian abilities have grown a lot in the past 9 months and this is the best explanation I have.

April 1, 2015

dhunteroz

Haven't been learning as long but here is my opinion on "da". Words may have different meanings after a verb or a noun. When it's after a noun (or part of) it does usually refer to purpose, (e.g. rete da pesca "net from fishing = fishing net".

Though if it's after a verb it can be a "to/from" kind of thing e.g. viene dal dottore = come from the doctor, andare dal dottore = go to the doctor. Usually da will translate well to "from".

in this example "È troppo da chiedere?", I would just translate da=to.

June 29, 2015

NobleJohn

Does anyone know the answer? I'd like to know what function it serves in this sentence too.

August 14, 2014

Jeffrey855877

One blog I found in a web search basically said there are no hard-and-fast rules regarding the use of da - and probably di & a as well.

I hate to say this, but this question seems to involve idiom to a great extent, something that will only become clear(er) with time and exposure to the language - as we memorize usage(s).

Another point based on my research skill-set: Usually, if you do searches on things like "Difference between di and da in Italian" or "di vs. da in Italian", an article pops up in the search results. I got only one likely result at en.allexperts.com, but unfortunately that site has been closed. The lack of immediate results is always a very strong suggestion that there isn't an answer.

May 13, 2017

OsoGegenHest

When it modifies the adjective.

November 7, 2015

jamesjiao

How exactly does it modify the adjective?

February 24, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Actually, in this particular case it's modifying (aka qualifying, describing) an adverb. But it's usually an adjective.

The thing isn't just "too much", but "too much to ask". "To ask" modifies the meaning of "too much". It's like "hard to look at" doesn't mean "hard", but "ugly". "Easy to fail at" doesn't mean "easy", but "hard".

February 24, 2016

piamgo

Da = to ;-)

January 8, 2016

siebolt

Or: Is it too much to ask for?

January 1, 2013

Duolessio

In Italian we actually would say "È chiedere troppo?". This sounds bad and it's terribly confusing.

February 21, 2016

leonardicus

This could also translate to "Is it asking too much?"

January 1, 2013

iattilagy

Is "It is too much to ask?" a proper question in English? Doesn't sound very well...

March 25, 2014

Gina1051

No, it would not be asked in that way. We would definitely say, "Is it too much to ask?"

May 2, 2016

ZakkGriffi

Short answer/rule of thumb
Just think of this really simple exchange:
Question "Is it?"
Answer "It is."

Long answer
It's more natural (and required when being formal) to ask "Is it... ?", but "It is... ?" is perfectly understandable, as long as it is voiced as a question. When writing, I'd try to stick with the 'rule' above.

Sometimes though, when using a contraction, the it-is? order can be as acceptable and flow a little better:
"It's too much?" vs. "Is it too much?".

Note that it won't always work:
Correct: "Why is it too much?" -- "Why's it too much?"
Wrong: "Why it is too much?"

September 26, 2014

robwalker2

Engish speakers ask "Is it..." not "It is...". You'd sound like a foreigner.

August 13, 2015

ZakkGriffi

I would? Perhaps so. I'd enjoy the irony of being judged for speaking naturally in my mother tongue though.

After a bit of googling and reflection, it seems that those questions in which the subject and auxiliary verb are NOT switched ("It is..?") form a special case, wherein word order is preserved due to the expectation/implication of a "tag"
Examples:
"It is, is it?" --> "It is?"
"It is, isn't it?" --> "It is?"
"It's too much to ask, is it?" --> "It's too much to ask?"
"It's over, then?" --> "It's over?"
Note that since tags are purely colloquial, these forms are not for formal written use. Furthermore, these constructs are heavily reliant on intonation and context; those examples I think of tend to use vocal inflections indicating surprise, concern, scepticism, or some expectation of a relevant response from the addressee.

Links:
http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/questionstags/menu.php
https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/word-order/questions

August 18, 2015

RoamingRoman

The examples you quote are affected heavily by the nature of their usage: to speak very basic English, you would use "it is" outside of a question but "is it" within one. It is no exception that this is the case, it is just unlike other languages in which there is no difference between the two forms described above.

November 6, 2015

Dessie464019

The rule about tags is that if the first part of the statement is negative, the second is positive and vice versa: Wrong: It is, is it? Correct: It is, isn't it? Wrong: It isn't, isn't it? Correct: It isn't, is it?

April 1, 2017

Dessie464019

Correct: Is it too much to ask?

In case of a tag the correct sentence would be: It's too much to ask, isnt't it?

Both examples are formed as questions rather than statements

April 1, 2017

leonardicus

Yes, perfectly acceptable. Alernate form: "Is that/this too much to ask?"

March 26, 2014

Muttley71

This sounds odd. "è chiedere troppo" sounds more natural.

November 14, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps this will assist in understanding - an article on using da in Italian

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-preposition-da-4098161

May 13, 2017

gelfo

Very nice. The many uses of da

May 13, 2017

mukkapazza

Thank you! The following work as well now.

January 8, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

The whiny side of DL...

September 7, 2015

gelfo

'It is too much to ask?' What brand of English is this?

October 12, 2015

sagitta145

Why? I think it should be accepted (it's not though)

October 25, 2018

MarthaLoda

Does "chiedere" mean here "ask" as in "ask a question" or as in "ask for a favour"? Does it have both meanings in Italian just like in English? Because, e. g. my native Ukrainian uses two different words for these two meanings.

November 29, 2016

adamskj

That's very interesting about Ukrainian. I suppose we're talking about the difference between "ask" and "request" - never thought about the difference in between those two meanings in English.

November 30, 2016

MarthaLoda

Yes, you're right. I see now that italian doesnät make this distinction either.

I think this distinction is common for Slavic languages in general. At least Polish and Russian both have different words for the concepts; and of the three, only in Russian these two words have a common stem, whereas in Polish and in Ukrainian they are completely different.

Ask: Pol. "pytać", Ukr. "питати" (pytaty), Rus. "спрашивать"(sprashyvat')

Request: Pol. "prosić", Ukr. "просити" (prosyty), Rus. "просить" (prasit')

It's also interesting that in Russian "пытать" (pytat') means now "to torture". One can guess that it got this meaning from using torture during interrogations (where people are usually asked things). That may explain why it doesn't mean "to ask" anymore.

November 30, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

some verbs require a particular preposition be used before nouns, phrases, infinitives and pronouns. here is a page that may help. http://www.learnitaliandaily.com/en/italian-grammar/reflexive-verbs-in-italian in this case essere is used in a passive voice and doesn't require a preposition. 'da' doesn't mean "to". it doesn't have a translatable meaning. it denotes 'necessity'. whatever the antecedent is it is necessary. here is a page that may help https://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter13/13_4_4_connecting_with_da.htm

March 16, 2018

DidiMissTake

Non chiedere troppo. Do not ask too much. Is that right?

September 17, 2018

Annalinda13

I don't understand why it's "da chiedere" . I translated the sentence correctly but am not sure why

August 25, 2015

Wanhm

Can it be 'is he asking too much'?

October 22, 2015

gelfo

no, chiedere is impersonal, it is unattached to a he or a she. '(lui) chiede troppo?' or '(lui) sta chiedendo troppo?' would be 'is he asking too much?'. The è here refers to the thing that is being asked

October 22, 2015

Wanhm

Is it because chiedere is infinitive it is not attached to he or she?

November 7, 2015

sharkbbb

No, it's because of the passive nature given by "da" between two verbs:

  • È troppo da chiedere? = Is it too much (for a question) to be asked?
April 15, 2016

Wanhm

Although I might not get the full meaning of the exercise, thanks to gelfo and shark's responses anyway.

May 2, 2016

adamskj

Just curious: is this phrase as common in Italian as it is in English?

January 15, 2016

LeandroSab4

I think so. But if not, it's a pleasure to use it.

February 14, 2016

Raphi_K

Two years ago this translation was marked as being incorrect, and the error remains.

Please correct the translation into English.

Sentences beginning with "Is it" form questions. Sentences beginning with "It is" make statements.

The correct translation into English should be: "Is it too much to ask?"

The existing translation begins with "It is" which does not match with English grammar.

May 31, 2016

Siciliano1993

Good phrase. Anyone got a link to a good phasebook?

September 28, 2016

islander888

is it too much asking... is more used

November 24, 2016

jamesjiao

Not sure which part of world you are from but where I am from, your example would be grammatically incorrect. It's always "is it too much to ask".

November 24, 2016

gelfo

Perhaps he meant: 'is it asking too much?'

November 24, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

Yes, it is.

July 7, 2017

Randonneur3

Aha! Duo gets ironic!

December 12, 2017

japloo

Why not 'Is it a lot to ask?'

June 16, 2015

Margaret_S

troppo is too much, tanto is a lot.

June 16, 2015

japloo

I see. Grazie mille! :)

June 16, 2015

tamaraqonita

The italian version of niall horan song

August 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.