1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He presented his method for …

"He presented his method for analysing difficult problems."

Translation:Li prezentis sian metodon por analizi malfacilajn problemojn.

August 12, 2015

5 Comments


chalybeous

Why does "malfacilajn problemojn" take the accusative even though it follows "por"?


mihxal

It's the object of "analizi".


mizinamo

It doesn't directly follow it; the thing that por "controls" is just the word analizi.


msalazarmassaro

Could someone use "kielo" instead of "metodo" they seem like they mean the same thing, they are both a way of HOW to do something


LouisSepdekdu

A method is indeed a way of doing something, but it's a way that has been thought about previously. Not all kieloj are methodical.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.