"These are our heads."

Translation:Is iad seo ár gcinn.

August 12, 2015

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It rejects Seo iad ár gcinn.

    A common way to introduce someone to a third party is to say for example Seo í Úna

    November 1, 2015

DTSFF

    Yes, I believe that this should be accepted too

    October 29, 2017

vkigus

    Why is it not "Is ár gcinn iad seo?"

    August 12, 2015

scilling

    Is iad seo ár gcinn is correct in Ulster Irish. In the other dialects, it should be Is iad ár gcinn iad seo, where the first iad is a subcomplement.

    August 12, 2015

DTSFF

    Two years later, but :) Is iad seo ár gcinn. seems the correct way to say it, and not only in Ulster Irish. This was what I answered based on what I had read on GnaG. It's again an example of copular sentence where the subject comes before the predicate because the subject is a demonstrative pronoun.

    edit : The other sentence I was referring to is : Is é an fear sin a múinteoir. (here) In that example, the subject was not a demonstrative pronoun only, but held one, and in that case the subject also comes before the predicate.

    In addition to being explained in the "Exceptions to the PSO rule" (link in the other comment thread), it's explained there, under "wenn das Subjekt ein Demonstrativpronomen ist bzw. führt.".

    October 29, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.