"Ni aliĝu al la esperanta klubo en nia regiono."

Translation:Let us join the Esperanto club in our area.

August 12, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

ŝajnas, ke ni nun havas distriktojn por ĉiu klubo. Vi apartenas al tiu klubo, sed mi aliĝus al tiun ĉi.

August 12, 2015

hellomidnight

Why is esperanta not capitalised in this sentence? When it's in lower case, doesn't it mean 'hopeful club' not 'Esperanto club'?

October 7, 2015

Spirintus

I believe that "(la) esperanta klubo" would mean something like "the club of hoping ones" or "the club of these who hope"... But I believe that it isn't so necessary to use the capital letter because I don't know how about you but I haven't heard about any "club of those who hope" ever, so I believe everybody would understand that I am writing about Esperanto related club or any other thing...

May 30, 2018

AdamShirey

I assume that aligxu is alio (other) + -igx (become, intransitive) + '-u' (imperative), which would be roughly become something else.

Is this how aligxu translates to "join"?

Edit: It seems that ali- is the base for some pseudo-correlatives and that aligi (to add) and aligxi (to join [one's self])) are built upon that. So it seems it's not quite accurate to say that aligxu == ali[o] + -igx + -u, and neither is it turning any transitive verb into an intransitive verb.

Then again, I could be completely wrong.

August 19, 2015

FredCapp

A note I read in Montagu Butler's fine "Esperanto-English dictionary" (my first go to for English meanings of E-aj words) says: "A proposed correlative series alial … is inadmissible (alia, alie, having other meanings). Nevertheless, alies (col)=someone else's, though unorthodox, is useful." Otherwise everything you say in your edit seems pretty much correct. (except that aliĝi breaks into al++i "To become towards.")

The ellipsis (…) exists in the text I copied.

August 19, 2015

Joffysloffy

You're missing an ‘i’: ali[o] + igi would become aliigi, not aligi. ‘Aligi’ and ‘aliĝi’ simply come from al + ig/iĝ: http://vortaro.net/#al

Both alies and aliel are in PIV, but are marked evitinda, meaning they should be avoided.

September 21, 2015

FredCapp

I saw that (about alies) about a week or so after I'd written the above. I found it while looking for something else and could not, at the time, remember where I had written this. I thoroughly agree with the PIV about aliel, I can see some occasions when alies could be useful. In fact; in my webcomic ( http://www.littlelevers.com/angxeloj ) I have a character who is supposed to be under-educated, and I keep looking for a suitable occasion for him to use it. It seems the kind of thing he'd say.

September 21, 2015

Joffysloffy

Yea, I agree. I think aliel is a bit too much, because alimaniere (or even just alie) is easy enough, but alies seems quite useful, actually—although I have not yet found my needing to use it.

Cool that you have a webcomic! I'll give it a read sometime!

September 21, 2015

Enyalie

It's really hard (though not impossible!) to express the concept of a character with a specific dialect in Esperanto, since people generally strive so well to meet an international norm/standard. I think it's fascinating to use 'alies' as a way to indicate a less educated character... like leaving out the first r in 'library' i suppose!

FWIW, the reason 'alies' and 'aliel' are marked 'evitinda' in PIV is because 'ali-' isn't part of the table of correlatives, and therefore can't actually take the '-es, -al' endings. Though sometimes I imagine that somewhere there's a very close parallel universe where the only difference is that 'ali-' (other) is included in the table of correlatives, and elephants have prehensile trunks and tails...

But I digress... the word in question was aliĝi, from which we have now afielded far...

November 27, 2015

Joffysloffy

They could just be separate words though, not ali with endings es and al. Either way, I reckon PIV recommends they be avoided for they may cause confusion and are simply not widely used, I suppose. One might recognize the es ending of alies as a correlative, thence via extrapolation conclude that alie means ‘elsewhere’, which it does not. (Then again, there are plenty of words that may have a similar problem: take ekvatoro (equator). When I first came across this word, I recognized the ek prefix and was puzzled when I couldn't find the word *vator/i in my dictionary!)

November 27, 2015

varigby

FWIW leaving out the first r in library is the norm in many places outside the States; especially in England.

March 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.