"Protektu la medion!"

Translation:Protect the environment!

August 12, 2015

21 Comments


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Environment <=> medio, mi ne povas fari la ligo.

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

I don't know about other languages on this but in English media or medium also has the sense of what environment someone or something is in. "What's your medium" "I use oils" etc. I suppose that it comes from the Latin, but can't find that dictionary at this time. I can find the Esperanto English dictionary which says that medio means "Sphere of (action, life) environment, social circumstances, habitat (surroundings)" etc. I don't know if this helps, but I really don't think that it's such a stretch to make the connection as one may think.

/redakto: ŝajnas, ke en la Rusa, pola, ĉeĥa kaj bulgara estas parenca vorto.

October 5, 2015

enoigi

En la Hispana lingvo oni diras "medio ambiente", kiu signifas "environment"

May 29, 2016

frdrcv

In french the word "milieu" can mean environment. For example, you could say "les salamandres vivent dans des milieux humides" which means "salamanders live in humid environments" or, in esperanto I guess "salamandroj livas en humidajn mediojn".

May 4, 2016

FredCapp

vivas

Liv~ havas alian signifon.

May 5, 2016

frdrcv

Thanks :)

May 5, 2016

Rippler

It still seems like a bit of a stretch, though. It would make more sense to me if Esperanto used a compound word for the sense of the word used here, such as "naturmedio" Just a thought.

March 25, 2016

FredCapp

Mi vidis tiun vorton, do mi trankviliĝas pro ĝin.

March 25, 2016

eric.59

According to Cambridge Dictionary, it seems that milieu can also be used in English. Not according to Duo ;-)

March 4, 2017

FredCapp

It should, according to the Comprehensive English to Esperanto Dictionary: Milieu = medio.

I would report this should it ever come up again.

March 4, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Ok thanks :)

October 6, 2015

Somer-S

In Spanish we say "medio ambiente" for environment

February 8, 2016

Renardo11

Both “environment” and “medio” are more general than the “natural environment” we are talking about here (suggested by “protektu”), and which can, more precisely, be called “vivmedio” in Esperanto.

August 4, 2018

RuskiGermans4Eva

"Only you can stop forest fires" -Smokey the Bear

January 11, 2016

moriluctar

Nur vi povas preventi arbarajn fajrojn!

October 5, 2016

OgataiKhan

It would have been so much cooler if it were "Protect the medic!"

March 24, 2018

carbsrule

Prave, frat(in)o

July 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.