1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Her er noen ting du kan tenk…

"Her er noen ting du kan tenke på."

Translation:Here are some things you can think about.

August 12, 2015

25 Comments


NJG88

Is this sentence explicitly plural ("some things")? Would "Her er noe du kan tenke på." be an equivalent sentence if only referring to one thing?


JetpackBrian

I'm confused about this too. I thought the sentence meant "Here is some thing you can think about." What makes it plural?


AaronWarwick

The confusion exists because both Norwegian and English are stupid (like most languages).

Noe/Noen used alone

Noe = something Noen = someone

When used in front of a noun they become determiners (equivalent to the english "some")

Noe = singular/uncountable

Noen = plural

Noe ting = something

Noen ting = some things


LINHARS

"Noe ting" is not correct Norwegian. You can say: "Her er noe du kan tenke på." or "Her er noen ting du kan tenke på." They mean the same.


Isla_Harlow

I'm still unsure about noe/noen. What is the difference again?


Ravnin

Noe = something

Noen = someone


fveldig
Mod

'noen' can also mean 'some', like in the above sentence, for instance when 'ting' is the following word.


Ravnin

Yes, of course.


Isla_Harlow

And "noe" never means "some"?


Luke_5.1991

For uncountable nouns:

"Har du noe vann?" Do you have some water?


LINHARS

And so many other things: har du noe salt, pepper, hvitløk, .... og jeg trenger noe løk ... jeg skal lage tomatsaus ...


fveldig
Mod

Not that I can think of.


Bruce849785

Why is are the correct response when plurals are not shown


beerzoe

ting = thing (singular)

noen ting = some things (plural)


GeoffreyCa301149

Is "her" used in contexts where English-speakers would use "this" like in German and Dutch?


Hormigo57

What is grammatically incorrect in this sentence, in my opinion, is the absence of subject, both in English and in Norwegian. In English is not possible to build a sentence without a subject. In this case, in the English sentence, it would be a typically "there is" sentence and in the Norwegian one "det" is missing.
"Her er det noen ting du kan tenke på" / "Here, there are some things you can think about". Any linguists around to give a better explanation?


Paolo_Mocci

I think "noen ting" is the subject


GerdadeJong0

I think "du" is the subject.


Astorel6

Just like Paolo_Mocci, I think that "ting", or "things" in the english sentence, is the subject. E.g. you could write a shorter sentence like "There is something." and then the something would be the subject, right?

The "du", or in the english sentence "you", is not the subject. The "you can think of" part is more like a further explanation about the "things". - Sorry, I don't know the grammatical name for that. ^^; You could also write "Here are some things THAT you can think about." Maybe that would make it more clear to see the explanation part...


GerdadeJong0

I think you are right. Thank you for explaining! By the way, what would you call "du" in this sentence?


Astorel6

Haha, no problem. :)

Erm, I don't really know what you would call the "du" in this sentence. I remember that I had all these clauses things in school, but I never managed to remember all of them. ^^; I tried to google it but didn't really know how. :/ All I found was, that "du kan tenke på" should probably be the subordinate clause, while "her er noen ting" would be the main clause. But I am not really sure. I just tried to translate it to my mother tongue and tried to think about it...

Maybe someone else could answer your question in a more satisfying way...


GerdadeJong0

Thank you for the effort. I have been thinking about my question as well, but I still don't know either ;-).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.