Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuando era niño yo tenía dos tijeras rojas."

Translation:When I was a child I had two red scissors.

5 years ago

43 Comments


todofixthis

Does "dos tijeras" refer to one pair of scissors or two?

5 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

This is confusing. I put "two pairs of red scissors" but of course it was "two red scissors" which makes no sense in English.

5 years ago

jonbriden

You are correct. I did the same and it is now accepted.

It's also worth noting that when speaking of a pair of scissors (or pants, gloves. etc), Spanish uses "unos/unas".

E.g. Unas tijeras = a pair of scissors, unos guantes = a pair of gloves, etc.

5 years ago

namayani

it is not accepted. Or at least two red pairs of scissors isn't. I lost my last heart on this one so I can't see what was marked wrong (a huge DL flaw...)

5 years ago

AnnRon

On the page with the crying owl, there is a link to your last response. It doesn't exactly slap you upside the head, but you can find it if you look hard enough.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I just put "when I was a child I used to have two red pairs of scissors" and it was accepted. 2014-01-25.

4 years ago

jonbriden

It probably just didn't like your word order. "red" should come before "scissors" (not before "pair").

4 years ago

Lindisfarne

That word order is not wrong - it's perfectly acceptable English, at least in the UK.

5 months ago

SamuelOrr

"two pairs of red scissors" is now accepted. "Two red scissors" should be rejected! IMHO

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree. I'm reporting it. "scissors" is an uncountable noun.

4 years ago

marself

In spanish scissors is not uncountable, you can say una tijera, dos tijeras, tres tijeras (one, two, three units). Una tijera is singular and it means a pair of scissors.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Exactly. That's why it's wrong to say "two red scissors" while it's correct to say "dos tijeras rojas".

2 years ago

marself

Two red scissors shouln't be rejected. It's OK and in spanish you say "dos tijeras rojas" meaning you have two units or "unas tijeras rojas" meaning just one unit. If you say two pairs of red scissors it means "dos pares de tijeras rojas". Un par means two in spanish. So two "pairs" (pares) will be four units.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The way Spanish works doesn't affect how English works. We don't say "two scissors", we say "two pairs of scissors". "Two pairs of red scissors" doesn't translate to "dos pares de tijeras rojas", it translates to "dos tijeras rojas".

2 years ago

marself

Yes, completely right. I'm sorry for the confussion.

2 years ago

gro_com

two pair of scissors

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

two pairs of scissors

2 years ago

dragonfly89

Can it not be "when i was young?"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

brendals

is "era" also "you were"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, since the conjugations in the imperfect (and some other tenses) are the same when both first and third parties are the subjects, it is quite common to use yo/usted/él/ella before the verb for clarification.

4 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

Only with "usted". It could also be "he/she was".

5 years ago

dwallach

Why is it tenía and not tuve?

4 years ago

jonbriden

In general, the preterite is used when speaking of completed action, that is, when the verb refers to an action that has a clear end. The imperfect is used to refer to an action that doesn't have a specific ending.

In this case, because the action of "having scissors" does not have a clear end, then the imperfect is needed.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Just to expand on this, when you're using "tener" in the preterite, the "having" becomes sort of a delineated event, and some sources say that "got", "received" or "gained" better convey this idea than "had" does.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp3.htm

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks! I didn't realize that "querer" could mean "tried to".

3 years ago

Antonio_SO

"when I was a kid I used to have two red scissors" es correcto porque en la oración no dice "Cuando era UN niño......." Le falta el "un" para que fuera correcto

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Gracias!

3 years ago

travellers2

Really it should be two pairs of scissors, as the words scissor on its own might indicate perhaps a dance step or similar, ...but then i might say " pass me the scissors" but i would not say " i have two scissors"....Oh the joys of language.

3 years ago

RickBKing

Why isn't there an article before nin~o? "Cuando era un nin~o"

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's just the way the language works: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm.

Spanish speakers wonder why there is an article in "When I was a child".

2 years ago

podnjan

I agree One scissors makes no sense, in English it is always a pair of scissors.

5 years ago

troy.taylor

Ahora soy mujer?

4 years ago

AnnRon

Only you would know, sir. :>)

4 years ago

johnlamb

LOL

4 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

sadly, I did not have two red scissors when I was a boy

4 years ago

maxinedev

Poor baby!

3 years ago

procrastinating_

Why can't it translate to "When you were a child..."?

4 years ago

htfcmark
htfcmark

I thought that too. "When you were a boy I had two red scissors" was marked wrong

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If that were the case one should indicated "you" or "usted" in that case because the usual assumption is when you introduce someone and talk about when they were young that you will then say something about that person. When a subject changes, usually the subjects will be indicated for contrast.

2 years ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

it's kind of awkward having a female voice saying she was a niño!

2 years ago

tazmarky

Do they have commas in Spanish? Bcuz this sentence needed one to help make sense.

6 months ago

RajivSriva4

could be "when he was a child........." So can we add clarifier Yo before era and remove it from before tenia or would I be incorrect in doing so.

4 months ago