Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I promise to eat well."

Translation:Ik beloof om goed te eten.

3 years ago

5 Comments


The_Dutch_Girl

Does it really matter whether I use "om" or not, in sentences like these?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not really, although in spoken language, native speakers are more likely to include "om" than to leave it out. I think its presence makes it easier to parse the sentence.

9 months ago

Xiangyu10

why should we use "eten" but not "eet" here? It is not plural

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's the infinitive ('to eat' = 'eten'). The verb that's conjugated is 'beloven', which is in this sentence 'beloof'.

3 years ago

Xiangyu10

Quite clear. Thanks!

3 years ago