1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá nócha gram pasta ar an bp…

" nócha gram pasta ar an bpláta."

Translation:There are ninety grams of pasta on the plate.

August 12, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is the English translation grammatically incorrect? Should it not be "There are ninety grams ... ".


Torbuntu

    I think, in my dialect of MN English, that it'd be said "there's ninety grams ..." Or there is. As if to say "there is, ninety grams of pasta, on the plate." But we talk funny.


sheshesh

    I was taught to ignore the descriptive, so I would say "There is pasta on the plate" rather than "there are pasta on the plate." :)


Clare748726

    "of pasta" is descriptive of the grams that ARE on the plate ;-)


John787925

    "Grams" isn't a descriptor, it's the direct object of the verb. There are ninety grams of pasta on the plate, and there are three plates of pasta on the table.

    Of course, informally it would be entirely normal to say "There's ninety grams of pasta on the plate, and there's three plates of pasta on the table".

    What we really need to be worried about is how pitifully small these portion sizes are.


scilling

    It’s using “are” as of 2015-11-30.


mjkuecker1965

    I totally mucked that one up. :(


Daithi8

    I would think of this as meaning "there is an amount of ninety grams of pasta on the plate". Hence "is". I'll use "are" just to get the the end of the lesson!


hpsnidget

    It's "are" because "grams" is plural. "There are ninety grams..."

    "...[O]f pasta" is the prepositional phrase and doesn't affect the verb tense.


ojb_viola

    Who the heck weighs their food


Roger890887

    My OCD calorie conscious wife. And it makes me crazy!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.