"Tá nócha gram pasta ar an bpláta."

Translation:There are ninety grams of pasta on the plate.

August 12, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is the English translation grammatically incorrect? Should it not be "There are ninety grams ... ".


    [deactivated user]

      I think, in my dialect of MN English, that it'd be said "there's ninety grams ..." Or there is. As if to say "there is, ninety grams of pasta, on the plate." But we talk funny.


sheshesh

      I was taught to ignore the descriptive, so I would say "There is pasta on the plate" rather than "there are pasta on the plate." :)


John787925

      "Grams" isn't a descriptor, it's the direct object of the verb. There are ninety grams of pasta on the plate, and there are three plates of pasta on the table.

      Of course, informally it would be entirely normal to say "There's ninety grams of pasta on the plate, and there's three plates of pasta on the table".

      What we really need to be worried about is how pitifully small these portion sizes are.


Clare748726

      "of pasta" is descriptive of the grams that ARE on the plate ;-)


scilling

      It’s using “are” as of 2015-11-30.


Stephen.McAteer

      I'm firmly in the "is" camp. (Australian English speaker here). What if it were "90.1 grams"? Or "about 90 grams"?

      If there is a million dollars on my table, I'm rich. If there are a million dollars on my table, I'm going to have to buy a new table (and I'm going to be pretty unpopular at the furniture shop when I pay for it).


mjkuecker1965

      I totally mucked that one up. :(


Daithi8

      I would think of this as meaning "there is an amount of ninety grams of pasta on the plate". Hence "is". I'll use "are" just to get the the end of the lesson!


hpsnidget

      It's "are" because "grams" is plural. "There are ninety grams..."

      "...[O]f pasta" is the prepositional phrase and doesn't affect the verb tense.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.