1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele veste um traje militar."

"Ele veste um traje militar."

Translation:He wears a military outfit.

October 23, 2013

5 Comments


ThanKwee

"He wears a military uniform" was also accepted.


DanielTietz

military uniform = farda


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

as fardas militares = the military uniforms


EdgarKHXZ7

imo 'He wears a military gear' should be accepted


Scutigera

Gear is a bit of a stretch, though it can fit. But as a collective noun the indefinite singular article does not work. He wears military gear, or He wears some military gear, works, but I do not know that it is keeping with the spirit of the sentence exercise here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.