"Ele veste um traje militar."

Translation:He wears a military outfit.

October 23, 2013

5 Comments


ThanKwee

"He wears a military uniform" was also accepted.

December 5, 2013

DanielTietz

military uniform = farda

September 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

as fardas militares = the military uniforms

December 1, 2015

EdgarKHXZ7

imo 'He wears a military gear' should be accepted

March 23, 2018

Scutigera

Gear is a bit of a stretch, though it can fit. But as a collective noun the indefinite singular article does not work. He wears military gear, or He wears some military gear, works, but I do not know that it is keeping with the spirit of the sentence exercise here.

April 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.