"Ŝi ĉiam havos siajn memorojn de li."

Translation:She will always have her memories of him.

August 12, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zs..

Last sentence of my tree. I wonder if it's talking about Sofia remembering Adamo?


FredCapp

Mia fina frazo ankaŭ, kaj mi miris la saman aferon; tiuj bedaŭraj stel-krucitaj amantuloj.


cdub4language

So I'm not the only one who interpreted this!! Adam and Sofia are actually brothers, and the course creators seemingly had no idea that the progression of sentences in the course would make them come across as lovers


FredCapp

Ĉu fratoj? kaj unu nomita Sofia? Kia malkutimo.


cdub4language

Oops, mi tajpis tro rapide, mi volis diri "siblings" :-P gefratoj...


gamehelp16

Cxi tiu frazo ankaux estas mia fina frazo, dankon Duolingo pro la kurso! Nun mi povas paroli Esperanton suficxe bone!


inkwell_edu

Ĉu Adamo mortas??????


mey.trembl

Mi esta malfeliĉa nun :( Kaj mi ne scias kial!


unueco

What happened to him???


SeanYu9

Why is it "de li"? The memories don't "belong" to him. The memories are regarding "things he did or say", why isn't "pri li"?


AndriLindbergs

Am I the only one that found the audio a bit too fast and unclear? After getting it wrong I could sort of follow, but I especially found the last part "memorojn" and particularly "de li" rather unclear.

Maybe it's just my morning brain. I need another coffee!


Jim7373

de li ????????


daguipa

The fact of using the same word for the capability and for each individual "piece of remembrance" (if I can say like that), like in, for instance, "Her good memory allows her to have many memories of the old days", is something very peculiar of the English language, that doesn't work in the same way in the other languages that inspire Esperanto vocabulary. Are you sure that this is not an anglicised Esperanto? Wouldn't it be more logical to have something like "memorajxoj" for "memories"?


kabosoup

well thats one sad sentence


DmitriTche2

Ŝi havas siajn memorojn, la ceteraj havas siajn.


FredCapp

She has her memories, the rest have theirs.
So?


DmitriTche2

Jes, mi esperas:)


TonyAldama

La urso manĝis lin.


Dibnah528

Adam finally had enough of Sofia always drinking all the wine while he got only juice.


jan-palisa

Seems like something very sad has happened.


FredCapp

Paĉjo Lazar mortiĝis de koro-rompiĝo dum la milito.


Jonathan126555

Li ripozu en paco.


BrianGau

Why can't this sentence work?i She will always have her own memories of him


FredCapp

That would be Ŝi ĉiam havos siajn proprajn memorojn de li.


Jones_Rick

There is a typo here: siajn should be sxiajn.


AnnaLowenstein

No, "siajn" is correct. "Ŝi" is the subject of the sentence, and "siajn" refers back to the subject. If the sentence had "ŝiajn", it would be another woman's memories (extremely unlikely in this case!), and not those of the woman who is the subject of this sentence.


DmitriTche2

Verŝajne, pli bone dirus "pri li" en ĉi tiu frazo, ĉu?


AnnaLowenstein

Mi konsentas. Sed ankaŭ "de li" estas en ordo.


cadaeiccadenza

Mi ĉiam havos miajn memorojn de ĉi tio forumo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.