"Ela é engenheira militar."

Translation:She is a military engineer.

October 23, 2013

14 Comments


JCMcGee

Why no "uma"?

February 27, 2014

Lexflex

But in Portuguese there isn't any um/uma before the professions, right?

April 12, 2014

KyleGoetz

Oh cool. That's the same as in Spanish.

April 6, 2016

PabloStanfield

Formally no, but i see all these examples using it. Is it colloquial?

June 10, 2014

Danmoller

It's optional.

It's more common to not use it, though. A profession is like an adjective in our minds in such sentences.

January 31, 2018

Luis_Domingos

You should only use the indefinite article when you're singling someone out of a pool of professionals in a given area, usually with the purpose of making a personal characterization about this individual:

  • Ela é uma engenheira militar de sucesso. She's a successful military engineer.
  • Ela é uma má professora. She's a bad teacher.
  • Ele é um trabalhador competente. He's a competent worker.
  • Ele é um político sem escrúpulos. He's an unscrupulous politician.
August 7, 2015

gaih

Very interesting. An observation one could make here is the adjective present in all your examples qualifying the noun of profession. I'm curious why militar didn't work on its own and would have thought "Ela é uma engenheira militar" highlighted the fact that she is not just an engineer but one that works in the military, even though "Ela é engenheira militar" works just fine. Is this one of those differences between EP and BP? Thanks!

February 17, 2016

Goldora

I almost put "a" yes this needs fixing

August 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Would you care to explain in more detail the issues you had with this sentence? We always ask your users to try to be as explicit as possible in their queries to make sure we understand what issues you may be having and how to fix them. Thank you in advance.

August 7, 2015

Goldora

Sure, I translated the sentence"Ela é engenheira militar." To the literal " She is military engineer" I was going to put "She is A military engineer" but in fear of getting it wrong I left the "a" out and I got it wrong. I think if it wanted the article "a" it should have been left in "uma" inthe original sentence

August 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Well, the shortest answer is no - you're required to use the article in English at all times, but we don't use the article in Portuguese when you're introducing your profession; basically that means that the proper equivalent of "Ela é engenheira" is "She is an engineer" and will always be so - that's just how each language works.

P.S. You can compare this situation with the examples I gave above where um/uma are actually employed with professions in Portuguese.

Good luck with your studies :)

August 7, 2015

XXx_felix_xxX

hello i want to inform my fellow duolingoers that army is seen as not valid for this question this really annoys me and has made me to punch lots of pillows very vigorously which bring me on to my next subject which consist of duolingo giving phrases which nobody in the Brazilian uses such as a "public kitchen" i'm only doing message to kill time so i don't have to wait as long as i would for my brother to save me from this boredom.

June 13, 2016

UtpalJaina

Army is one part of military. Navy and Airforce being the other two.

February 3, 2018

Danmoller

Army = exército

There are more military things than just the army.

January 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.